PDA

View Full Version : buttons



Anonymous
05-27-2005, 10:06 PM
im not sure how to link the buttons to the pages?

VodaHost
05-27-2005, 10:25 PM
http://www.vodahost.com/tut_bluevoda.htm

avalanche
05-27-2005, 10:44 PM
let's say you have 2 pages to link together. 1. index 2. products

set up your menu bar on each page. DO NOT copy and paste. name your buttons ie index and products
click to open object properties of the menu bar on your first page . first button will be called
www.yoursite.com/index.html (substitute your domain for yoursite)
2nd button will be www.yoursite.com/products.html

then go to products page , click on object properties of that pages menu bar and type in the same as above
Be sure to use all small letters NOT capital letters
If you have more pages just do the same on each page

Pablo
05-28-2005, 07:18 AM
Can you tell me why you can't cut/paste a Navigation Bar?
I see no reasons why not to do this.

Pablo

avalanche
05-28-2005, 04:26 PM
ummmm.. no idea, just remember reading a post by ***** saying not to cut and paste.

Pablo
05-28-2005, 05:09 PM
For once he might be wrong about this. :D
And if it really doesn't work, you can always blame me...

Sarah
05-29-2005, 01:31 AM
I just asked ***** about this and he said..

and I qoute.....

"Computers are funny animals, not everything works on all computers.
What works on one may not work on another. So to be on the safe side
tell all clients not to cut and paste and it will make everybodys life easier"