PDA

View Full Version : Adding video to my website



kasobus
07-18-2008, 12:12 AM
First off, I have seen similar problems floating around about .wwb files. I'm just gonna post a simple video of my problem.
The video should be in high quality with this link. Also, someone will probably notice I will say something then do something a little different. I just kinda made stuff without any thinking involved :D

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5XzpyKIek4&fmt=18

I have tried uploading with HTML and Picture files. Although since I have links that makes a big impact if I wanna use a .jpeg or .gif file.

I plan to have around 15-20 pages and hope to not be changing every single one of them when I add a small feature.

Thanks for the help.
Kyle Sobus

navaldesign
07-19-2008, 06:21 AM
You can't do it with BV only. But, you can do it using included files.
Have a look at [/URL] [URL="http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/bluevoda-tips-tricks-shortcuts/15764-single-menu-page-bv-php.html"]Single Menu Page with Bv and PHP (http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/bluevoda-tips-tricks-shortcuts.html#)

You can use the same method for your template.
I use it all th etime, however, i use separate includes for menu, header, footer instead of an entire template.

kasobus
07-19-2008, 11:52 AM
You can't do it with BV only. But, you can do it using included files.
Have a look at Single Menu Page with Bv and PHP (http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/bluevoda-tips-tricks-shortcuts/15764-single-menu-page-bv-php.html)

You can use the same method for your template.
I use it all the time, however, i use separate includes for menu, header, footer instead of an entire template.


I found a method that appears to work. What I did was, first I made my template page (with buttons and all.) Then went to the page html. Copied all of the html. Then I got a blank page and stuck an html box and the top left and pasted all of the html into that. It appears everything works perfectly. The only trouble is that it will look a little blank when creating each page.


I think I am just going to make a "Menu" template which will consist of my buttons and then the rest on a different template.

Hopefully you understood what I mean :D

I forgot about the php, I used that before and now I completely forgot :(

I'm gonna keep messing around with this html idea I have.

Thanks for the help,
Kyle Sobus


EDIT:

After checking out the link you gave me I completely remember that. I'm defiantly doing that, it will save some time :D

navaldesign
07-19-2008, 11:56 AM
Pasting the code in a html box in EACH page will NOT allow you to change ALL pages on the site just changing the template. The php method will do.