PDA

View Full Version : Internet Exception Error 12031



rstoddard
07-18-2008, 08:01 PM
I'm trying to publish an updated page, have verified the IP address, username and password, but I get this "Publish failed" error message. Below the "Internet Exception Error 12031" it says "Details: The connection with the server has been reset."

Is this an internal error with our server or something I need to change within Blue Voda?

Thanks!

Tom Finley
07-18-2008, 08:23 PM
Here's the first thing to check:

When you go to publish a page, a box comes up that asks for your user name and password. If you're like me, you have it "remember" these two things. The first line, however, is your Servier IP. That can be reset when you upgrade BV; you'll want to set that back to the origanl IP they gave you.

Hope that helps.

Tom

Tom Finley
07-18-2008, 08:26 PM
Oops--just noticed you verified your IP! I need my first cup of coffee, I guess!

davidundalicia
07-18-2008, 10:23 PM
I'm trying to publish an updated page, have verified the IP address, username and password, but I get this "Publish failed" error message. Below the "Internet Exception Error 12031" it says "Details: The connection with the server has been reset."

Is this an internal error with our server or something I need to change within Blue Voda?

Thanks!

I believe that this is a time out error.....keep trying, or change the timeout in BV

davidundalicia
07-18-2008, 10:30 PM
I believe that this is a time out error.....keep trying, or change the timeout in BV

This is a post by vodahost in answer to your 1203 error:

A 12031 error means that the connection to the server was reset.
If you are using a wireless adapter, the adapter may have lost its
association with the access point. If you are using a modem, the
network coverage was lost. Keep trying to up/load files.

You also may want to try the below work around for connection
time outs:


1. In windows go to Start, select run and type: Regedit
2. Find this key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\BlueVoda 7\BlueVoda 7\Publish\
3. Add a new DWORD value with the name ConnectionTimeout
4. Enter the value in seconds for example 360 (default is 30)
__________________

rstoddard
07-21-2008, 01:50 PM
Okay, I've completed steps 1-3, but where/how do I enter a new value in seconds as instructed in step 4?

Vasili
07-21-2008, 10:12 PM
Okay, I've completed steps 1-3, but where/how do I enter a new value in seconds as instructed in step 4?REFER TO STEP 1 .... and then to create a new DWORD as mentioned.

MS ERROR CODES (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/193625)