PDA

View Full Version : ftp access for a addon domain



AliG
08-03-2008, 07:26 AM
I am a newer than new newbie to all of this. So far - so good. I want to create two websites and want to show my husband how to change and add text and graphics using BlueVoda and then to upload them to HIS website. I don't want him to access my website or the public_html foler. I created an ftp account in the cpanel and now I have no idea how he can get access to the cpanel without getting access to all of my stuff. I have tried logging into the cpanel under the hisomain@mydomain.com but it doesn't give me access.

If I put BlueVoda on his computer and show him how to upload files, will he get access to my website also?

As you can tell, I don't know what I am talking about. I think I am missing a fundamental principal of ftp and the cpanel.

Any help will be appreciated. (oh, I did the tutorials and read through other posts before posting).

Thanks............. Ali

www.talkinghorse.biz

VodaHost
08-03-2008, 07:40 AM
I have no idea how he can get access to the cpanel without getting access to all of my stuff.

Impossible, cpanel does not have multi-user and multi-permission access, once he is in, he has access to everything.

VodaHost
08-03-2008, 07:42 AM
If your really worried about him snooping, just get him his own account.

AliG
08-03-2008, 08:01 AM
Thanks.

When I am in BlueVoda and I click on 'publish' and it asks for username and password and folder and I put in my ftp username and password as in my welcome letter and I can upload to both sites. That is all good.

What are all the ftp usernames and passwords in the cpanel for? I created one for each of the websites that I want to create for us. It says I can have unlimited ftp accounts. This is where I thought someone would only be able to upload and have access to files to the right of the / and not all sites on the cpanel. Maybe I am confusing cpanel rights to the ability to publish only to a certain folder?

Inside BlueVoda I tried to publish files to the addon domain using the addon domain ftp account (username and password and folder) that I had created in the cpanel and it told me: 'error 550, can't change the directory to public_html/planitart: no such file or directory''

Re the snooping (hadn't thought about that, but good point), it is bad enough me trying to do this. I am hoping I can at least get my site up and running, and really don't want him destroying it by mistake. He can however, play on his own files:-).

Am I as confused as I think I am?

AliG
08-03-2008, 08:47 AM
Just to try and make it clear. I can publish to the same addon domain using the username and password I was sent in the welcome letter, just not using the ftp username and password that was created when I added the domain.

Hope that simplifies things.

Thanks again,
Ali

AliG
08-03-2008, 12:06 PM
Now I have created another ftp account but not used the .com when setting it up or when publishing. I keep getting an error with this account saying it is the incorrect password. It isn't. I have changed it just to check. Perhaps the site is having a problem tonight.

Vasili
08-03-2008, 12:24 PM
Let the servers "resolve" themselves after making changes to the overall operating instructions......usually around 15-30 minutes.

It's not how quickly, but how precisely you progress that defines brilliance.

AliG
08-03-2008, 08:55 PM
Thanks for that last suggestion. I waited overnight, but still get that same Error 550 about can't change the directory to public_html/planitart.co.nz: No such file or directory. I can see the folder in my cpanel. It is there, and I can publish to it through the master login and password.

This is driving me crazy. Am I correct in assuming I should be able to publish using bluevoda using those other ftp names and passwords in the list?

Thanks everyone and any more help is appreciated.

VodaHost
08-03-2008, 11:21 PM
550 means the directory does not exist, what are you putting in?

AliG
08-06-2008, 01:40 AM
I finally got a reply from my support ticket and it said to leave the folder (directory) blank in the publish box. when i do that it works just fine. thanks for your help everyone.