PDA

View Full Version : HUGE Problem publishing... please help.



12isaiah
01-31-2006, 11:53 AM
I recently transfered from my web hosting server to vodahost because of its fantastic web builder site. I designed ,saved and published my page It read 'Published succesfully'...but its not there...all I can see is the awfull lndex list which is the problem I had with my last server host....what am I doing wrong?

navaldesign
01-31-2006, 12:00 PM
I recently transfered from my web hosting server to vodahost because of its fantastic web builder site. I designed ,saved and published my page It read 'Published succesfully'...but its not there...all I can see is the awfull lndex list which is the problem I had with my last server host....what am I doing wrong?

Probably your home page is not named "index.html". Check it out.

12isaiah
01-31-2006, 12:19 PM
Thanks....how do I do that?

navaldesign
01-31-2006, 12:21 PM
Thanks....how do I do that?

Go in BV, open your home page, and the go to File, Save As, and save it as "index". Then republish it. You're done.

12isaiah
01-31-2006, 12:26 PM
Right think I see now...Is that the folder name when I publish?? it reads public-Html...I tried to change it to index.html but it wont let me....reads no such file or directory....help??

12isaiah
01-31-2006, 12:27 PM
Ok ta will try that now.

12isaiah
01-31-2006, 12:35 PM
It was already saved as index so I tried to publish again it says 'successfully published'...but when I go to view its still not there.#Is there anything else I can try?

navaldesign
01-31-2006, 12:52 PM
Anyone help??

Might be your browser caching. Press F5 3 - 4 times, if nit please upload the URL

12isaiah
01-31-2006, 01:02 PM
Did the F5 loads of times no change.... How do I upload the URL and where to? (Sorry to be such a pain in the a*se.)

navaldesign
01-31-2006, 01:04 PM
Did the F5 loads of times no change.... How do I upload the URL and where to? (Sorry to be such a pain in the a*se.)

Post the URL here

12isaiah
01-31-2006, 01:13 PM
Ohh I see ...sorry
www.pressedtoimpress.net (http://www.pressedtoimpress.net)

navaldesign
01-31-2006, 01:20 PM
Ohh I see ...sorry
www.pressedtoimpress.net (http://www.pressedtoimpress.net)

There is no index page there. All the rest of your pages are there: Please note that i meant to Save the file as index, not naming it Index. It simply isn't there.

navaldesign
01-31-2006, 01:24 PM
Ohh I see ...sorry
www.pressedtoimpress.net (http://www.pressedtoimpress.net)

You have not usedBV to build the site, did you?if not then might be that you must NAME the page index

12isaiah
01-31-2006, 01:31 PM
When I save as, I get a box,
I can choose file name (Which is index)
and save by type (which is bluevoda files)

12isaiah
01-31-2006, 01:33 PM
I did build the site I'm trying to publish using BV...because it was so easy to use....just not to publish

navaldesign
01-31-2006, 01:36 PM
When I save as, I get a box,
I can choose file name (Which is index)
and save by type (which is bluevoda files)

The page is not there. If the name is correct and you get a "Succesfully Published" message, check out WHERE you published it. It must be in your public_html folder. Check it out

12isaiah
01-31-2006, 01:39 PM
Everytime I publise it reads 'successfull published', where do I find my public_html folder?

VodaHost
01-31-2006, 01:45 PM
the below will explain to you how name your pages.

http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/saving-naming-previewing-publishing/66-how-do-i-name-my-pages.html

navaldesign
01-31-2006, 01:46 PM
Everytime I publise it reads 'successfull published', where do I find my public_html folder?

When you go to publish, the login window opens. There is your Username, your password, and, in the bottom, there is Folder. You should have"public_html" in there. If not delete everything in the Folder field and type in public_html

navaldesign
01-31-2006, 02:02 PM
Is your's a main domain or an addon domain ?

navaldesign
01-31-2006, 02:10 PM
Information:

Whois Server Version 1.3


Domain Name: PRESSEDTOIMPRESS.NET
Registrar: WILD WEST DOMAINS, INC.
Whois Server: whois.wildwestdomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.wildwestdomains.com
Name Server: NS1.********.COM
Name Server: NS2.********.COM
Status: REGISTRAR-LOCK
Updated Date: 30-jan-2006
Creation Date: 30-jan-2006
Expiration Date: 30-jan-2007

VodaHost
01-31-2006, 03:26 PM
Hi Maggie,

PRESSEDTOIMPRESS.NET

needs to be pointed at our name servers in order to work.

VodaHost
01-31-2006, 03:30 PM
If you tranfered your domain to us. Click the below to learn how to update name servers...

http://www.vodahost.com/DemoDemo/vd/2.htm

12isaiah
02-06-2006, 11:18 AM
Still having a headache with this...Recieved the email "standard form of authorization for domain transfer" which I agreed to on the 31 of Jan..It stated that I would have to wait five days...which I did.
Still nothing happening so I tried the link above which you suggested and guess what...?? The log in page doesn't recognise me.. log in info and pass word are incorrect ( which they arn't btw ) So I checked my cookie setting as it recomended and still nothing...Not my best day...again.
Any suggestions?

Nyoman
02-06-2006, 11:36 AM
Still having a headache with this...Recieved the email "standard form of authorization for domain transfer" which I agreed to on the 31 of Jan..It stated that I would have to wait five days...which I did.
Still nothing happening so I tried the link above which you suggested and guess what...?? The log in page doesn't recognise me.. log in info and pass word are incorrect ( which they arn't btw ) So I checked my cookie setting as it recomended and still nothing...Not my best day...again.
Any suggestions?
Your DNS of your domain still pointed to another server NS1.********.COM
NS2.********.COM
You have to change it and have to be pointed to Vodahost

12isaiah
02-06-2006, 11:44 AM
Thanks for reply...How do I change it?

Nyoman
02-06-2006, 11:50 AM
usually every domain has domain manager/control panel,you can change it from there, but if you don't have it you have to contact the company where you purchase your domain name

12isaiah
02-06-2006, 11:58 AM
Will check thanks

12isaiah
02-06-2006, 12:36 PM
Still cant make head nor tail of it.. I got an email to confirm domain transfer on the 31st of Jan.. doesnt that mean that its been transfered?
It did say that it would take 5 days...but I'v waited 6.

Nyoman
02-06-2006, 12:51 PM
Still cant make head nor tail of it.. I got an email to confirm domain transfer on the 31st of Jan.. doesnt that mean that its been transfered?
It did say that it would take 5 days...but I'v waited 6.
If your Domain have been transfered to vodahost, visit here to learn how to take care of it:
http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/domain-names-dns/1706-how-transfer-your-domain-name-vodahost.html?highlight=transfer+domain

12isaiah
02-06-2006, 01:12 PM
I read that Thanks.
Think the problem is that you have to wait for 60days to transfer... do you think it would be easier to cancel that account and get another domain from bluevoda? would that be hard to do?

Nyoman
02-06-2006, 01:35 PM
I don't how old was your domain in your previous registrar, but the 60 days is the law that you can not transfer the domain to another server before 60 days start from the day you register your domain in one server. and yes the easier way is to register new domain in vodahost

12isaiah
02-06-2006, 01:42 PM
Think so too, Thanks for your help.

Nyoman
02-06-2006, 01:48 PM
and actually you can use it as it is without transfer your domain to vodahost, if you know how to change your dns and pointed to vodahost. as long as you have host account in voda host your domain will work properly

12isaiah
02-06-2006, 02:38 PM
I just canceled my domain with the other host server, how do I get a domain with vodahost?
Do I have to start all over again and reregister?
I'm already a member with vodahost so I dont want to have to spend the same annual fee again.
Can I just pay for a vodahost domain name seperatly?

VodaHost
02-06-2006, 04:38 PM
I just canceled my domain with the other host server, how do I get a domain with vodahost?
Do I have to start all over again and reregister?
I'm already a member with vodahost so I dont want to have to spend the same annual fee again.
Can I just pay for a vodahost domain name seperatly?
This is not the domain names forum. Please click the below to learn how to transfer your domain to VodaHost.

http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/domain-names-dns/1706-how-transfer-your-domain-name-vodahost.html