PDA

View Full Version : How would I add rss feed to a subdomain



jkadin
10-05-2008, 06:40 PM
I am building sub domain a daily blog for tickle me with jokes which will be called the daily joke place. I'm looking to put a rss feed on it there is no tutorial on it. I need to know how to actualy write the url in . Thanks

Karen Mac
10-05-2008, 06:45 PM
Joe..

This would be dependent upon what you are using to blog with how you would format and associate it on an rss feed.

One of the EASIEST ways to do this, without getting into the complications of RSS is to use FEEDBURNER and their graphics and their how to etc. It even gives you all the pinging options etc. It used to be a freebie... not sure if it still is or no..

Karen

jkadin
10-05-2008, 06:50 PM
Thanks Karen thats exactly what I was look for. I was going to do a new blog with blogspot but now adsense is not taking anymore google sites.

Thanks Karen

Karen Mac
10-05-2008, 07:07 PM
Well you can always do yahoo ads.. similar to google ads.. and i believe MSN has one too, as well as AMAZON ads. Lots of places have those strips .. google isnt the only fish in the sea!

And Youre welcome!

Karen

jkadin
10-05-2008, 07:38 PM
I know the only thing is I tried feedburner with the new site it wont to make it seem I can do it for some reason. It url is not valid then I tried with ticklemewithjokes and it said the same thing. So I'm not sure at this point to do another blog or not.

Karen Mac
10-05-2008, 07:49 PM
Joe...

Link me to the site... better yet email be... check my profile... send me your feedburner logins, blog login etc.. Ill see if i can see what you are or arent doing. LOL.. feel lucky... I need a break from looking at my own stuff...

Is the domain or subdomain active yet? If you just did this.. that may be the problem...

Karen

jkadin
10-05-2008, 07:55 PM
Right now I'm just going to keep the ones i have and not add another If I do I will email you what you need thanks. Four sites at this moment is good enough.
Thanks anyway for your help
Karen

Karen Mac
10-05-2008, 07:57 PM
I hear you.. i forget how many i have running now... I have all I can do to process orders, and keep up with building, and updating these. Sometimes I think something HAS to go.. just not sure what yet.

<edit--- One thing.. when you link in feedburner you put the xml or ajax link..not the actual site link. You should find this info in your blogspot.. i dont member where.. but it will tell you what it is...>

Karen