PDA

View Full Version : phpadsnew



Confused in Dublin
02-07-2006, 09:37 PM
Can anyone offer any suggestions on this problem. Have installed phpadsnew from fantastico and can get as far as the log in page in admin but when I log in I get a page can not be displayed message. Have installed it 4 seperate times to make sure I wasnt missing a step but keep getting the same results.

Confused in Dublin
Domain is www.dksolutions.info (http://www.dksolutions.info)

VodaHost
02-08-2006, 09:26 PM
try installing from scratch. click the below..delete the first installation.

http://phpadsnew.com/two/

Confused in Dublin
02-09-2006, 07:15 PM
Hi *****

Thanks for that I will let you know.

DaveK

Confused in Dublin
02-09-2006, 08:00 PM
try installing from scratch. click the below..delete the first installation.

http://phpadsnew.com/two/

Hi *****

I had actually attempted this step already but I did try again. I downloaded the folder as a zip file. unpacked from zip to desktop and used blueftp to upload problem is only some of the files upload. I used a differnet ftp manager to upload but still have the same problem I log in on the admin page but then get a page can not be displayed message. I have deleted it of the site again. I wanted to be able to offer the add service on my site as a FOC add-on. Any suggestions on how to sort this.

www.dksolutions.info (http://www.dksolutions.info/)
DaveK

VodaHost
02-09-2006, 08:33 PM
Did you create the database?

Confused in Dublin
02-13-2006, 10:03 AM
Hi

No I did not create the database. do I do that in control panel and what are the steps. And have you any suggestions as to why only part of the file uploads on bluevoda ftp

Regards
DaveK

VodaHost
02-13-2006, 10:43 AM
Yes a database would be very useful.......

http://www.vodahost.com/DemoDemo/cpanel_xskin/cpanel_xskin_mysql.htm

Confused in Dublin
02-13-2006, 11:12 AM
Sorrrrrrry. you have made bluevoda so easy to use that it has made me stop using my brain. Another (Silly) question. do I need to link the database to the script and if so how do I do that.

DaveK

VodaHost
02-13-2006, 01:58 PM
Please follow the istallation instructions provided with the script.