PDA

View Full Version : frames



proactivator
10-30-2008, 05:49 PM
Is it possible to use frames (not I-frames) in BV so that I do not have to reload static parts of my pages when I just need an image or something similar to load onto the page?

davidundalicia
10-30-2008, 05:59 PM
Your question has lost me............
you can frame an image.
you can use the frame language to load parts of your webpage.
but frame is another word for Iframe anyway...........

Collectors-info
10-30-2008, 06:14 PM
You would have to do a lot of coding.
This site gives some good basics. LINK (http://www.lissaexplains.com/frames.shtml)

proactivator
10-31-2008, 04:57 PM
I don't think I was very clear: perhaps I should have said framesets rather than frames. By dividing a page into a number of frames (from two to however many you like, in theory) you can have parts of the page static (eg. header, navigation, footer) whilst other pages can be bought into a frame, usually the main frame, so all the static elements do not have to load. Makes for smaller pages and therefore quicker page loading and no flicker of the static elements. It is just that I have not seen this facility in BV and wonder if there is a workaround? I went to the link: great, html for kids! Probably too advanced for mehttp://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon12.gif

davidundalicia
11-01-2008, 03:49 PM
Here is an easy way of creating frames: (http://rainbow.arch.scriptmania.com/tools/framesmaker/frames_maker.html)

Karen Mac
11-01-2008, 04:04 PM
I think what you want is navals php includes or one page menu system.

http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/bluevoda-tips-tricks-shortcuts/15764-single-menu-page-bv-php.html

Karen