PDA

View Full Version : Re publishing web pages



hertiage
02-09-2006, 09:46 AM
Hi,
Been trying to update my webpage http://www.ahertiageofafricanclothing.com/ and have tried the F5 key to refresh the cache , also made use of a cache cleaner , rebooted the machine and checked the pages that i have changed to see if there was a mistake made there when making changes , there does not seen to be any mistakes but i could be wrong.Please could you let me know what i seen to be doing wrong as i would like to add new pages to my existing site. Thank you Nick.

navaldesign
02-09-2006, 11:06 AM
Hi,
Been trying to update my webpage http://www.ahertiageofafricanclothing.com/ and have tried the F5 key to refresh the cache , also made use of a cache cleaner , rebooted the machine and checked the pages that i have changed to see if there was a mistake made there when making changes , there does not seen to be any mistakes but i could be wrong.Please could you let me know what i seen to be doing wrong as i would like to add new pages to my existing site. Thank you Nick.

Please refrase. What's your problem, if any?

hertiage
02-09-2006, 11:16 AM
Please refrase. What's your problem, if any?

I have a problem in that i have made changes to my web page, published then and these changes have yet to appear on my web page. I have made use of the F5 key , used a clean cache program ,has i had this problem before and this seened to sort it out , but not this time. Ive even turned of my firewall but all this has not helped The changes that should appear are on the home page there now should be an additional two buttoms one called cushion and the other aprons. Also there are changes to product button which is now called shirts.

navaldesign
02-09-2006, 11:30 AM
I have a problem in that i have made changes to my web page, published then and these changes have yet to appear on my web page. I have made use of the F5 key , used a clean cache program ,has i had this problem before and this seened to sort it out , but not this time. Ive even turned of my firewall but all this has not helped The changes that should appear are on the home page there now should be an additional two buttoms one called cushion and the other aprons. Also there are changes to product button which is now called shirts.

The Aprons, Shirts and Cushion buttons appear ok on your pages, So it's a caching problem

hertiage
02-09-2006, 11:49 AM
Ive tried tapping the old F5 key a few more times , again used the cach cleaner but still i dont see those changes. Is there anything else i can try .

navaldesign
02-09-2006, 11:57 AM
Ive tried tapping the old F5 key a few more times , again used the cach cleaner but still i dont see those changes. Is there anything else i can try .

The only thing i can think of is to use another cache cleaner. Do a Google search

hertiage
02-09-2006, 12:02 PM
Thanks for your time ill give it a try.

VodaHost
02-09-2006, 02:01 PM
click the below...

http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/personal-computer-forum/3426-help-my-browser-caching.html