PDA

View Full Version : removing html code



akomet
11-11-2008, 04:07 AM
Hi,
I entered some html code to a page on my website and would like to remove it but can't figure out how.
could someone help?
thanks,
akomet

Karen Mac
11-11-2008, 05:09 AM
How about a link so we can see what html code you are talking about and where you might have entered it. You must also be specific about what you want removed.

Karen

akomet
11-11-2008, 01:35 PM
http://misssunshinetheclown.com/Comedy%20Magic.html

I want to remove the box on upper left that says "Don't forget to scroll down for more info."

I saw this box on another website and wanted to add it to my page. It moved down as you moved down on that page. When I pasted it into my page it shows but it doesn't move down as you scroll down. I do not know much about html and thought if I copied it off that page I saw and inserted it into my page it would work the same but didn't.

<script>
if (!document.layers)
document.write('<div id="divStayTopLeft" style="position:absolute">')
</script>

<layer id="divStayTopLeft">

<!--EDIT BELOW CODE TO YOUR OWN MENU-->
<table border="1" width="130" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="100%" bgcolor="#FFFFCC">
<p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="1" color="#FF0000"><b>Don't
Forget to Scroll Down for More Info!</b></font></td>
</tr>
</table>
<!--END OF EDIT-->

dougnez
11-11-2008, 01:49 PM
Hi Akomet
One way is to; Go into the C-panel ... go that particular page and use "Edit" to delete the html you wish to remove. Hope that helps... Doug

akomet
11-11-2008, 02:10 PM
Thanks Doug,
I'll try that!
Would you know what is wrong with that code I posted. Why that box does not move down as you scroll down?
Could you direct me to an information source that could tell me how to do it properly. I would love for that text box to work properly so that I could add it to other pages on the site which have much more stuff lower down on the page. Maybe some people will not scroll all the way down and that would incourage them to do so.
Thanks for any info on this and thanks again for the tip on removing it.
akomet

dougnez
11-11-2008, 05:15 PM
Hi akomet
I don't know why it doesn't work the way you want... maybe Karen Mac will weigh in again and give you an idea of what to do... Doug

Karen Mac
11-11-2008, 06:17 PM
My question would be.. How did you insert it into the page? Its either in an HTML box, or you used the insert java script, or you right clicked and chose page html and pasted it in one of those tabs. Its hard to tell from source coding exactly WHERE you inserted it, but im guessing the page html

<edit> I dont see it at all on the page referenced above.

Karen

akomet
11-11-2008, 10:11 PM
Thanks for posting again Karen,
I had tried Dougs suggestion of how to remove the code which worked. that is why you did not see it.
However, I would really love to learn how to do it properly so I put it back in. The first time I pasted it as html at the end. This time I inserted it as "script" and it was added in the same place as before but still does not work. Could you take a look and give me some suggestions.
thank you so much.
akomet

Karen Mac
11-11-2008, 10:42 PM
I dont know what you are trying to do or why.. pretty hard to guess.

Karen

dougnez
11-11-2008, 10:44 PM
Hi akomet
When I looked into your html for that page the before you deleted it, the "Don't Forget To ..." script was in the head of the document... In fact the whole page was in the head part of the html... the html goes... head.. then body.. the body being where your main part of your page's html should be... So maybe you need to place it Inside Body Tag... ( right click on page... go to HTML) Maybe it will work... Doug

davidundalicia
11-11-2008, 11:21 PM
After all that hard work, you might find my comment a little disappointing.

Dont use it.............I have in the past and clients told me that it was naff, and that on some screens the moving menu/box sometimes intruded onto the page itself covering up important info.

But if you must use it, put the code into an html box and place it to either side.

akomet
11-11-2008, 11:40 PM
Hi davidundalicia,
Thanks for your post.
I would like to get it to work but have had no luck. Could you look at the code above that I pasted in one of my earlier posts and let me know if it is correct?
I did have it showing on one side and it's small but it would not move.
I've removed it right now but will put it in again if that would help!
thanks,
akomet

davidundalicia
11-11-2008, 11:45 PM
Have you tried my suggestion with the html box yet ?

akomet
11-12-2008, 02:10 AM
yes, that was the first try, which did not work. I did not know however if you could specify where the code would be placed. Can you?
akomet

dougnez
11-12-2008, 03:05 PM
Hi akomet
Follow David's advice about using the html box... He knows best... Doug