PDA

View Full Version : Want to install Soho But.............



shenders
02-11-2006, 10:44 PM
I have a website in my directory.I need more clarification on the below for installing Soho.


"Reseting an account means reseting it from scratch..it will be 100% reset."

If i install SOHO, all of my previous pages etc will be deleted ,is that what you mean by reset?.So If you have an existing website and install SOHO the existing website will be deleted.
OR can I make a new directory for the SOHO install,I don't want to erase all my web pages.
thanks.
__________________
www.stmarysproperties.com (http://www.stmarysproperties.com/)

shenders
02-11-2006, 11:42 PM
Do I have to do this as well to make Soho work with my existing site?



If you already have a website on your main "root" account. Please Click Here (http://www.support.vodahost.com/)
to submit a support ticket and ask for a complete account reset.

lincoln
12-14-2007, 04:33 PM
If we have a website on the min root root account, we have to ask for reset by submitting a support ticket.I was asked to provide for a URL to sohoadmin.

Is site2.www mydomaion.com/sohoadmin or soho.www.my domain.com/sohoadmin a valid answer to the questions

Thank You

lincoln