PDA

View Full Version : Glass Button Help Please



ichitre
11-29-2008, 05:57 AM
Hello all,

Newbie here. I put 3 glass buttons with 3 different names. On preview, I see the same name in all 3 buttons. Why would that be and how do I correct it?

Best Regards
& Happy Thanksgiving.

davidundalicia
11-29-2008, 10:49 AM
If you just copied and renamed each button, that could be the cause.

Delete and re-create the buttons seperately.................

ichitre
11-29-2008, 08:50 PM
Thanks a bunch David. I tried what you wrote and it worked.

I do wonder though...is it a bug with copy/paste OR am I doing something wrong.

DarrenC
11-30-2008, 11:35 AM
No its not a bug. Copy and paste is fine providing you have no intentions of changing its properties as you have already found out. If you need a button with different properties then insert a new one.

Darren