PDA

View Full Version : Site search option setup in BV Form Wizard



StephanusvS
12-28-2008, 05:44 PM
I inquired earlier about inserting an option for a visitor to search my site. Karen Mac advised the Google site search option in BV Form Wizard, but I am having trouble as to what option to select in Form Wizard and setting it up in Form Properties. Some guidance please?

Thanks

Stephanus

Karen Mac
12-28-2008, 06:15 PM
Ive never used the wizard.. i just insert from the tool bar, form, scroll down the list and choose the search box, put it on the page, and then right click on it...properties and put in my site info

Karen

davidundalicia
12-28-2008, 06:51 PM
Karen
What list ?
when you click the form icon in the toolbar
and click the page, only the form is created............which list please!

If you click the Form Wizard icon, then you are presented with a choice of forms including the search one.........is that what you mean ?

Karen Mac
12-28-2008, 07:03 PM
LOL .. yes thats what i mean... i just drop it on the page and use the defaults and then edit it after its on the page. I have to admit i havent used this new version tho

Karen

davidundalicia
12-28-2008, 07:16 PM
Oh OK thanks.
Its that you confused me by stating that you never use the form wizard........lol

StephanusvS
12-29-2008, 01:15 AM
Hi Karen, you have lost me. I am new at this and have never done this before. Please an you tell me step by step what to do?

I would really appreciate it. Thank you.

Stephanus

D'son
12-29-2008, 07:40 PM
I too Karen tried to play around with this and get no results. Could you ellaberate a bit, please. I follwed all the onstruction to date and have it search my site only but when I click the search button nothing happens.

Karen Mac
12-29-2008, 08:36 PM
As I said.. I havent used this current version myself. In the past i got the codes from GOOGLE and put the code in the ONCLICK javascript thing... Im asking naval now how it works in bv now. I also remember something about configuring hidden fields and naval is confirming this.

Karen

Karen Mac
12-29-2008, 08:47 PM
Ok.. drop the form on your page, then right click, properties, edit. Untick the built in form processor. In the action type: http://www.google.com/search

Encoding is multipart/form-data

in the hidden field type in your domain : http://www.yourdomain.com/ (you need to add this field)

publish... should work.

Thanks George

Karen

D'son
12-29-2008, 09:14 PM
I've done everything as you directed and still no go. I have the form on its own sperate page (for test purposes) does it need to be on my index for it to work?

navaldesign
12-29-2008, 09:24 PM
A link to the form please ?

D'son
12-29-2008, 09:30 PM
Here (http://www.marseillesyouthsports.com/sitesearch.php) you go, as I said it is just a test page so there is no content on it.
Thanks Naval

navaldesign
12-29-2008, 09:34 PM
Hm...

<form name="sitesearch" method="GET" action="/sitesearch.php" enctype="application/x-www-form-urlencoded" id="Form1">

Action: it should be http://www.google.com/search
EncodingType is ok even though it is not multipart form data

Please UNCHECK the "Use Built in Form Processor" checkbox and set the action and encoding type as suggested.

D'son
12-29-2008, 09:48 PM
Not sure why it kept the old properties, when I would check them in BV they were correct. I created a new (http://www.marseillesyouthsports.com/sitesearch2.php) page and republished and it works now.

Karen Mac
12-29-2008, 11:14 PM
Also make sure you guys are using the SITE search and NOT the websearch.

Karen

StephanusvS
12-30-2008, 06:26 PM
Hi Karen,

Thank you! I have read all the above posts, thanks also to Naval and Ed. I did as told and the site search option is active and working.

However when I enter my search term I end up on the following page:

http://www.google.com/webhp?domains=http://www.lightthefireministries.org.za&sitesearch=http://www.lightthefireministries.org.za

When I enter my search term in the Google box on this page, it searches the web. What am I still doing wrong?
Link to my index page is http://www.lightthefireministries.org.za/index.php

Thanks yet again!

Stephanus

D'son
12-30-2008, 06:34 PM
Did you edit the hidden fields at the bottom of the properties box. Enter your site URL into both of these.

davidundalicia
12-30-2008, 06:50 PM
I am not exactly a newbie, but I could not get it to work either.
(methinks it needs a few more instructions)

Anyway, Here is a quick method:

Copy and paste this code into a bluevoda html box.
change the "unionsinfronteras.com" to your website address
change the "only search union sin fronteras site" to whatever you wish.


<form method="get" action="http://www.google.com/search">
<div style="border:1px solid black;padding:4px;width:20em;">
<table border="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr><td>
<input type="text" name="q" size="25"
maxlength="255" value="" />
<input type="submit" value="Google Search" /></td></tr>
<tr><td align="center" style="font-size:75%">
<input type="checkbox" name="sitesearch"
value="unionsinfronteras.com" checked /> only search union sin fronteras site<br />
</td></tr></table>
</div>
</form>


Resize the html box and place anywhere you wish on your page.

Publish your page.

[URL="http://unionsinfronteras.com/english/"]Can be seen working here:[/RL]

search for comite

StephanusvS
12-30-2008, 06:53 PM
Hi Ed,

I did edit the hidden fields:
1. Name: domains Value: www.lightthefireministries.org.za
2. Name sitesearch: Value: www.lightthefireministries.org.za

Is this correct?

Stephanus

D'son
12-30-2008, 06:59 PM
Correct, is this in your action box?
http://www.google.com/search

Method: Get

Encoding: Multipart

Uncheck the built in form procecessor

StephanusvS
12-30-2008, 07:36 PM
Thanks David,

Did as you said and it works perfectly!

Thank you, all my persistence paid off. Exactly what I wanted.

Much appreciated.

Stephanus

davidundalicia
12-30-2008, 08:35 PM
from D'son and I, you are welcome.........

mingswanfoo
04-30-2009, 06:28 PM
Hi guys,

Do I use the same method for something like this
--> http://www.fullhouse.com.my/

This is someone else website and I would love to have this....

Help needed..

mingswanfoo
04-30-2009, 06:31 PM
After I get the form wizard done, where do I place all the data / information?

mingswanfoo
04-30-2009, 06:36 PM
Secondly, how to get http://www.fullhouse.com.my/public/pub_post_ad.asp this as well?

But I need something different, I need them to sign up as a member before they can post it up...