PDA

View Full Version : Hyperlinking my sites together doesn't work



mctopfer
02-17-2006, 06:56 PM
Hello,

I have constructed my so called index-page, made a template of it, and constructed other pages that I want to link with my main page with text links. However, when I link them, as explained in all the tutorials etc. It doesnt seem to work in the preview. Can anyone help me out?

Matthijs

maninsilence
02-17-2006, 11:50 PM
will work properly when you publish

mctopfer
02-22-2006, 10:27 PM
Okay thank you. So it is not possible to finish your website and link properly without publishing it?

navaldesign
02-22-2006, 10:39 PM
No, links between pages in BV are absolute, which means that they work with the actual URLs, and so they don't work if the pages are not published. If in your page you have a link to an already existing site, that link will work.

DELOCH
02-28-2006, 03:08 AM
in other words the web builder is a piece of junk that forces be to pay money, i do not even have a credit card and they make a program which builds a site that only works on codahost? what a rip off, why are you so mean and ruthless, i thought you made a cool web builder which even a monkey could use but i cannot even see my files come together...hmph

or what do you mean

pet121
02-28-2006, 03:51 AM
Blue Voda doesn't force you to do anything. Blue Voda provides a free website builder but not free hosting. I have been around for awhile, my favorite programing is unix, linux, object oriented programing and several others.

I personally do not like HTML so I really never bothered to master it. But html is what search engines like. I can personally say Blue Voda is not a "rip off". As proof take what you designed and duplicate it in dreamweaver mx see how long it takes you.

I am no sales man for Blue Voda either, but what they offer pails in comparision to other web site building programs out there. NO PROGRAMING KNOWLEDGE REQUIRED!!!

For your links to work you must publish and to publish you must be a blue voda member and to be a member you must part with a small portion of money.

What you do is this. Sign-up get your free domain name, build a coming soon page and publish it. Then begin the buliding your site.

The word "free" is a very vague term is can mean many things for this reason the term "open source" was introduced. I do not know too many things that are 100% free maybe air? pet121

racefan20
02-28-2006, 03:53 AM
I can see why you'd be upset since the download says pretty clearly that you must have a Voda Host account in order to publish with Blue Voda.

DELOCH
02-28-2006, 02:52 PM
so i am correct? i also noticed that when uploading on another sites it does nothing but write random letters... and there are free servers, why would 13 year old pay 29$ a month to have a game site with my forum having only 6 members? i would join this but not for a game site... i am not a mad guy who sais: yay lets host a website for 29$ where no one will join!... so i change my mind... or can i somehow put it into html so i can upload properly and actually give the web builder another chance?

navaldesign
02-28-2006, 03:07 PM
Vodahost is 7.95/month on a yearly basis. And no, there is no way to publish in html anywhere else. And, Toyota costs f.e. $3000, Mercedes $8000, Ferrari $15000. Every hosting company has it's own pollicy, go for the one that better suits you.

DELOCH
02-28-2006, 05:19 PM
i am 13...why would i need a car...

navaldesign
02-28-2006, 05:29 PM
i am 13...why would i need a car...

Excactly ....

DELOCH
03-01-2006, 12:02 AM
i know i am talking is somone else's topic for far too much but for the last question, is it possible to host the web builder content into non vodahost hosting company? as if a free one until i need a real site... after all i do not want to pay for a game site while i have only 6 members... or is the web builder only working on thevodahost and no where else? because i like the web builder but i cannot convince my parents to pay 8 dollars a month for a site which does not help me in any way... although when i need a good web this will be my first selection... so yeah

navaldesign
03-01-2006, 12:26 AM
Unfortunately BV is designed to only work with Vodahost servers. Some of it's internal functions work only in partnership with scripts on the server. Sorry

pet121
03-01-2006, 01:20 AM
i know i am talking is somone else's topic for far too much but for the last question, is it possible to host the web builder content into non vodahost hosting company? as if a free one until i need a real site... after all i do not want to pay for a game site while i have only 6 members... or is the web builder only working on thevodahost and no where else? because i like the web builder but i cannot convince my parents to pay 8 dollars a month for a site which does not help me in any way... although when i need a good web this will be my first selection... so yeah



Deloch I am sorry didn't realize you were only thirteen. All the help you will ever need you will get either through this froum, the Blue Voda team or somewhere else.

Only if I new what Know today back when I was thirteen. You have an excellent opportunity to learn. The internet is growing daily with no signs of it stopping. Begin to learn now and I guarantee it will pay off, huge. Become to master this stuff the opportunities are everywhere.

This I did not know when I was thirteen. When I was nineteen I bought my first computer by mail order the Popular Mechanics Magazine. I really didn't do much, there was no moniter, just a blue box with a bunch of switches. So 21 years later here I am. To be honest I am little sick of typing in code all the time. But with Blue Voda there is some learnning involved, but not much and we are all here to help you out.

If you in dire need of some motivation go and visit my friends site. Type into Google Jargon it will be in positon one. You will be amazed what this guy has done since the eighties. pet121

DELOCH
04-06-2006, 01:20 AM
no problem i am excellent with xhtml 1.0 transitional and it doesnt take a genious to find out to view source and take it... and secondary i can just make all the stuff which only works with the scripts on the server(ex: images JavaScript effects) not be used, so i can just use my own javascript to edit that.... but i still hand code xhtml by hand... is this allowed for blue voda if not i will just use that to have fun ...if so i will still have fun but not with so much pride


anyways thanks for lying to me guys :)

Girlonthehill
04-06-2006, 03:27 AM
Nowhere does VodaHost tell lies. It is quite clearly stated in the appropriate places that in order to publish a BlueVoda designed website you need to have a VodaHost account. You are wrong to call people for lying and post rude comments on forum posts. It is your responsibility to READ things before building sites - regardless of how old you are!

garfield38
04-06-2006, 11:34 AM
hello, Im in the turtorial at the moment and in the process of constructing the first page, i've watched the tutorial for fixed menu bars, but it wasn't very clear to me. I followed the instructions in the video, but seemed a bit lost on how do i link it on the next page. I tried to preview it but for some reason i can't see it connected or linked to the page i wanted. do i need to construct the pages first. the rest is easy to follow its just that in this specific issue i'm lost.can anyone advise me on how to do a step by step procedure on how to do it. your advise is greatly appreciated. thank you .

SChajin
04-07-2006, 01:51 PM
To Deloch,
I don't beleive that you are only 13 and if you are that is no excuss to behave the way you are behaving.
My sugestion to you is to go to all of your neighbors and move thier lawns for free of course, the work is hard but I'm sure they will appeciate it.
Would you do something like that?
These people have put a tremendous amount of work into this and have let anyone and everyone come and pratice to see if they can do what they want FOR FREE, then if they are happy they can sign up. I know of no other they will just give you all of the tools FREE !

jz1016
04-15-2006, 04:08 PM
I know we're all scolding the little boy right now..but can we get back to the topic?
I have this navigation bar on my website with like 6 buttons on the navigation bar and how do I link webpages to those buttons? I've watched all the tuturial video things..but they only tell you how to link a hyperlink to a picture. I NEED HELP! I wish someone could come to my house and HELP ME! because explaining it in words is really hard.

navaldesign
04-15-2006, 04:14 PM
It is obvious that you have overlloked the tuttorials. If you had watched it, you would have seen that you must:
1. Double click the menu bar to edit it.
2. When the button titles appear you mast select each of them and click on edit.
3. On the Edit Button popup, just type after the http:// the absolute URL of the page you want to link to. If f.e. you have a "products" page, you must have your link like http://www.yourdomain.com/products.html

It's as simple as that. IT IS PRETTY WELL EXPLAINED AND SHOWN IN THE TUTORIAL.

jz1016
04-15-2006, 04:42 PM
I've watched all the tutorial videos that you suggested but how do I make the website that links with the naviagtion button?

navaldesign
04-15-2006, 04:54 PM
What do you mean how you make the website? Start with the first tutorials here: http://www.vodahost.com/tut_bluevoda.htm

NNightingale
04-18-2006, 01:17 AM
Hyperlinking Pages Problem with Text instead of a button - My index page is up on the internet, and instead of buttons I used text words for the linking. I have tried to hyperlink these text words to the other pages, but it isn't working. I know to use http://winwinsolutions4u.com/about_me.html which is the proper way to link, but what else am I doing wrong? Is there a different way to link "text words" than link buttons? Thanks, Holli, winwinsolutions4u.com

NNightingale
04-18-2006, 01:19 AM
oops, I meant to type http://www.winwinsolutions4u.com/about_me.html.

Holli

Girlonthehill
04-18-2006, 01:23 AM
If your using the 'link' tool in bv by highlighting the word/s to link then hitting the link tool and filling in the details correctly then that should work. Maybe you've got a slight difference in spelling or have used a '-' instead of a '_' ?

NNightingale
04-18-2006, 02:18 AM
I am highlighting the text word, clicking on the link tool, typing in the correct http name for the page I want to link to my index page and clicking OK. I then save the page, and republish. When I go to check the index page, I cannot click on the text words at all, as if they are not working as button links to my other pages. Any other suggestions?
Holli

NNightingale
04-18-2006, 02:20 AM
Oh and yes, I am using underscores, not hyphens, between words in the page names.

Holli

Girlonthehill
04-18-2006, 03:15 PM
Hi Holli, I am sorry but don't know why this is happening to you. Hopefully someone with more experience will pop along soon and be able to shine a light on your problem for you.

Mariposa
04-22-2006, 05:26 PM
I am trying to create a link to an outside page using a text box so the background shows through. Any tips?

www.countrydesigns.biz/babyregistry.html (http://www.countrydesigns.biz/babyregistry.html)

I would really like to have this one page done by Monday, as I should probably do some real work on the store, (a smile's as good as a wink) :)

Mariposa

P.S. there are two links in back of car seat that are supposed to lead you to the Graco page with the picture of the car seat she wants. They don't work. With the last web site builder I used I was able to do this, but since BV is more advanced I can't figure out how to do.

Mariposa
04-22-2006, 06:09 PM
Somehow the automatic works even though you can't choose it. Things are lookin' up.

Girlonthehill
04-22-2006, 06:57 PM
I am trying to create a link to an outside page using a text box so the background shows through. Any tips?

www.countrydesigns.biz/babyregistry.html (http://www.countrydesigns.biz/babyregistry.html)

I would really like to have this one page done by Monday, as I should probably do some real work on the store, (a smile's as good as a wink) :)

Mariposa

P.S. there are two links in back of car seat that are supposed to lead you to the Graco page with the picture of the car seat she wants. They don't work. With the last web site builder I used I was able to do this, but since BV is more advanced I can't figure out how to do.

There is something wrong with your site. There is text of all different sizes overwriting each other and moving all over the place - hardly any of it is readable. Some advise that you shouldn't use more than two sizes of font. I don't know why this is happening.

I've answered your links question on another thread, but if it's an image it is the same advice as if for text.