PDA

View Full Version : Difficulty in publish pages in my one ADDON DOMAIN!



publiweb1
02-19-2006, 03:25 AM
Hello;

I created a new one Addon Domain: www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info) in my main account(www. myvt. info) and I tried to publish in agreement the tutorials a page index for the www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info), but not access across of www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info) and yes across of http: //www.myvt.info/mercadolivre1/????

As I do for publish in www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info)????

Thank You

maninsilence
02-19-2006, 03:48 AM
the DNS of your addon domain is not the same as your main domain.
change it and has to be ns7/ns8 vodahost .
and make sure you add your addon domain in control panel

navaldesign
02-19-2006, 08:19 AM
Hello;

I created a new one Addon Domain: www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info) in my main account(www. myvt. info) and I tried to publish in agreement the tutorials a page index for the www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info), but not access across of www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info) and yes across of http: //www.myvt.info/mercadolivre1/????

As I do for publish in www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info)????

Thank You

Also, addon domains need to have a subfolder of their own, in the public_html folder of the main domain. You should publish there an "index" page, for your visitor's browsers to default to. If you called this subfolder, f.e. mercadolivre1 , then when you publish through BV (or even through any other website builder, or FTP), you must give this in the publish directory : public_html/mercadolivre1 so your files go in to that folder. After you publish your pages there, you will be able to access them typing: http://www.mercadolivre1.info

publiweb1
02-19-2006, 06:20 PM
1) The DNS of any ADDON DOMAIN that I add for my bill is going to be the even of the main domain? It confirms? Or it be my one dns of the my one main domain is ns7.vodahost.com and ns8.vodahost.com, like this all of the Addon Domain are going to have the same dns?
2) Another one it doubts: When I publish across of the BV for an ADDON DOMAIN, the IP is the even of my one Domain main? And the password and username in the BV is the even of the domain main?

Thank you

navaldesign
02-19-2006, 06:33 PM
1) The DNS of any ADDON DOMAIN that I add for my bill is going to be the even of the main domain? It confirms? Or it be my one dns of the my one main domain is ns7.vodahost.com and ns8.vodahost.com, like this all of the Addon Domain are going to have the same dns?
2) Another one it doubts: When I publish across of the BV for an ADDON DOMAIN, the IP is the even of my one Domain main? And the password and username in the BV is the even of the domain main?

Thank you

1. Yes, they are the same. But you don't have to bother, at least not in your CP. Make sure to put these dns names in Vodahost Domains, so they point on your main account.
2. You have the same password and IP address, but you must publish in the addondomain directory. So in the publish popup give it as directory "public_html/addondomainnamedirectory In your case, if the real name for the "mercadolivre1.info" is "mercadolivre1", you will publish in "public_html/mercadolivre1"

publiweb1
02-19-2006, 06:51 PM
1) all of the ADDON DOMAIN that I record are going to have the same DNS of my one main domain?

2) In The BV the username and password will be the even for the main domain and Addon domain? The IP also should be the even in the login of publication of the BV for everybody they?

3) The I can publish using the BV it pays in subDomain, by example: www.bill.mercadolivre1.info?

Thank You

navaldesign
02-19-2006, 06:59 PM
1) all of the ADDON DOMAIN that I record are going to have the same DNS of my one main domain?

2) In The BV the username and password will be the even for the main domain and Addon domain? The IP also should be the even in the login of publication of the BV for everybody they?

3) The I can publish using the BV it pays in subDomain, by example: www.bill.mercadolivre1.info? (http://www.bill.mercadolivre1.info?)

Thank You
1. Yes
2. Yes. Just change the folder for every addon domain.
3. Not sure what you mean, I repeat: if the folder for mercadolivre1 is called "mercadolivre1", you must manually put in the "Folder" field "public_html/mercadolivre1"

publiweb1
02-19-2006, 07:04 PM
The questions 1) and 2) were answered I satisfy I thank for the answers.

Barely it would like to know as proceed in the question 3)

3) The I can publish using the BV it pays in subDomain, by example: www.bill.mercadolivre1.info?

publiweb1
02-19-2006, 07:09 PM
Yes, but as I can publish a page using a sub-domain?? following the example of www.bill.mercadolivre1.info?? and not www.mercadolivre1.info/bill

navaldesign
02-19-2006, 07:13 PM
Yes, but as I can publish a page using a sub-domain?? following the example of www. (http://www.)bill.mercadolivre1.info?? and not www.mercadolivre1.info/bill (http://www.mercadolivre1.info/bill)

Please clarify: what is bill ? Is it a page on your addondomain? If yes, then you publish in "public_html/mercadolivre1"

If not, i don't understand your question

publiweb1
02-19-2006, 07:48 PM
In the CPanel I can create a SubDomain for www. mercadolivre. info(Addon domain), correct? By example I called of "bill" this subDomain of www.mercadolivre1.info, stayed like this: www.bill.mercadolivre1.info (Sub-domain of Addon domain: mercadolivre1.info)

Already I understood as publish a page for my Addon Domain and like I can publish a page using a Sub-Domain of an Addon domain?

Excuse my English, my native language is Portuguese of Brazil

navaldesign
02-19-2006, 07:56 PM
In the CPanel I can create a SubDomain for www. mercadolivre. info(Addon domain), correct? By example I called of "bill" this subDomain of www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info), stayed like this: www.bill.mercadolivre1.info (Sub-domain of Addon domain: mercadolivre1.info)

Already I understood as publish a page for my Addon Domain and like I can publish a page using a Sub-Domain of an Addon domain?

Excuse my English, my native language is Portuguese of Brazil

Yes, if you need to have second level folders you can If you want to create a subdomain of www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info) you can do so. Create a folder, called bill inside the mercadolivre1 folder, and publish there. Of course the first page in there must also be called "index" and the URL for this subdomain will be http://www.bill.mercadolivre1.info

Please Note: Subdomains rely on the DNS system in order to function, which means that your DNS information must propagate throughout the different DNS servers on the Internet before your subdomain becomes fully active. This process on the average takes a few hours.

publiweb1
02-19-2006, 08:13 PM
Thank you and as I do in the BV, or be like I put the pastes for publish?

Folder: public_html/mercadolivre1.info/bill???

I find that not, as should be for sub-domains?

navaldesign
02-19-2006, 08:30 PM
public_html/mercadolivre1.info/bill is correct if the folder for bill is also called "bill"

publiweb1
02-19-2006, 08:36 PM
Thank You, and I need to create this folder saw BlueFTP, CPanel, or upon publishing with the BV: public_html/mercadolivre1.info/bill, the folder "bill" will be created automatically by the BV inside the folder mercadolivre1???

navaldesign
02-19-2006, 08:43 PM
No, you have to create it manually inside the mercadolivre1 folder using Blue FTP

publiweb1
02-19-2006, 08:51 PM
Thank you Navaldesign, I already opened a folder and publish a page of test, and still does not function, but in agreement you commented, some delay time for stayed assets the Sub-domain, correct?

Thank You

navaldesign
02-19-2006, 08:52 PM
Correct

publiweb1
02-20-2006, 02:19 AM
Hello NavalDesign, passed some hours and was verify the page that created, named "shop" as a sub-domain of www.mercadolivre1.info Stayed like this: www.shop.mercadolivre1.info, but verify that the page does not function. I quizzed then by the address: www.mercadolivre1.info/shop and the page functions, but not as a
sub-domain(www.shop.mercadolivre1.info) Put in agreement oriented myself: In The Public_html --> Folder:mercadolivre1 --> Folder: shop --> Page Index.html, but will not function like a sub domain??? As I can do, www.shop.mercadolivre1.info instead of www.mercadolivre1.info/shop?

Nyoman
02-20-2006, 04:35 AM
as i know there is a different between subdomain and sub folder (please correct if i am wrong). you can create sub folder manually using FTP but to create a subdomain you have to do it in control panel.

in this case we are talking about addon domain mercadolivre1.info.
For this www.shop.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.shop.mercadolivre1.info) , shop is subdomain of addon domain mercadolivre1.info and shop folder has to be created as sub domain in control panel. but shop is not a sub folder of addon domain mercadolivre1.info but will be a sub folder of your main domain (www.myvt.info (http://www.myvt.info))
and because of mercadolivre1.info is an addon domain,when you create a sub domain in control panel, shop folder will be automatically created in your main domain directory (public_html) and not in addon domain directory(public_html/mercadolivre1).
So when you publish your index page for the shop, you have to publish to public_html/shop and not to public_html/mercadolivre1/shop.
and shop can be loaded in 2 different name:
www.shop.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.shop.mercadolivre1.info/) or www.myvt.info/shop (http://www.myvt.info/shop)

htunlinsoe
02-20-2006, 05:21 AM
Hello;

I created a new one Addon Domain: www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info) in my main account(www. myvt. info) and I tried to publish in agreement the tutorials a page index for the www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info), but not access across of www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info) and yes across of http: //www.myvt.info/mercadolivre1/????

As I do for publish in www.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.mercadolivre1.info)????

Thank You
Hello

publiweb1
02-20-2006, 05:29 AM
Thank you very much!!

Only more a doubt, for publish a sub-folder of the sub-domain www.shop.mercadolivre1.info, by example www.shop.mercadolivre1.info/contact I need to create in the public_html/shop a folder of name "contact" with the page "index.html" or is not going to create a new one folder? Sufficiency publish in the public_html/shop a page of name "contact.html?

As it would be the publication in the BlueVoda? Public_html/shop/contact???

Thank You

Nyoman
02-20-2006, 05:52 AM
Thank you very much!!

Only more a doubt, for publish a sub-folder of the sub-domain www.shop.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.shop.mercadolivre1.info), by example www.shop.mercadolivre1.info/ (http://www.shop.mercadolivre1.info/)contact I need to create in the public_html/shop a folder of name "contact" with the page "index.html" or is not going to create a new one folder? Sufficiency publish in the public_html/shop a page of name "contact.html?

As it would be the publication in the BlueVoda? Public_html/shop/contact???

Thank You
both of them are correct

if you create sub folder contact and publish index.html in there, your page name will be www.shop.mercadolivre1.info/contact (http://www.shop.mercadolivre1.info/contact)
if you publish your contact.html directly to shop folder, your page name will be www.shop.mercadolivre1.info/contact.html (http://www.shop.mercadolivre1.info/contact.html)

Nyoman
02-20-2006, 05:54 AM
Hello
Hello too

publiweb1
02-20-2006, 06:13 AM
You are the best one bears that already I witnessed in the web, thank you very much!!!!

Nyoman
02-20-2006, 06:21 AM
you're wellcome
I am not the best but we (voda familly) are the best

navaldesign
02-20-2006, 06:54 AM
as i know there is a different between subdomain and sub folder (please correct if i am wrong). you can create sub folder manually using FTP but to create a subdomain you have to do it in control panel.

in this case we are talking about addon domain mercadolivre1.info.
For this www.shop.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.shop.mercadolivre1.info) , shop is subdomain of addon domain mercadolivre1.info and shop folder has to be created as sub domain in control panel. but shop is not a sub folder of addon domain mercadolivre1.info but will be a sub folder of your main domain (www.myvt.info (http://www.myvt.info))
and because of mercadolivre1.info is an addon domain,when you create a sub domain in control panel, shop folder will be automatically created in your main domain directory (public_html) and not in addon domain directory(public_html/mercadolivre1).
So when you publish your index page for the shop, you have to publish to public_html/shop and not to public_html/mercadolivre1/shop.
and shop can be loaded in 2 different name:
www.shop.mercadolivre1.info (http://www.shop.mercadolivre1.info/) or www.myvt.info/shop (http://www.myvt.info/shop)

Nicely and clearly explained!

Nyoman
02-20-2006, 07:06 AM
thanks naval
we have the same karma, i have read your thread http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/voda-lounge-chit-chat/4558-no-more-than-zero.html

navaldesign
02-20-2006, 07:41 AM
thanks naval
we have the same karma, i have read your thread http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/voda-lounge-chit-chat/4558-no-more-than-zero.html

Thanks Nyoman,
It just made me feel uncomfortable. On the other hand, we don't do it for money or for fame, simply trying to help new members. Even though one can be wrong, it is the will to help that counts.

(By the way, beautiful sites you got there!)