PDA

View Full Version : CSS menu shows extra text



jcaywood
01-28-2009, 01:51 PM
I"m making a master menu using css but when viewed in FF I have
[b/] showing on the screen (or something very similar - it's almost hidden.
I have added
[b]<?php
include 'menu.html';
?>
to in the Before Tag on each page.
What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

http://www.thegoofygiftshop.com/mchc/

Karen Mac
01-28-2009, 05:50 PM
Because you have copied and pasted this into your HEAD tags on page html

[b]<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
That is at the TOP of the html document and you somehow picked it up in your css menu too.

Karen

jcaywood
01-28-2009, 06:59 PM
Karen,
That is in the html of my page, but I don't believe I put it there. When I go into Page HTML I see it but it doesn't show under any of the tabs. and I don't know how to delete it. I opened a new page and that same thing shows in Page HTML before I do anything to the new page.
This is what it reads:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<title>Untitled Page</title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Created by BlueVoda">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
</body>
</html>
How do I eliminate it? Or perhaps I should ask what I have messed up?
Thanks

Karen Mac
01-28-2009, 07:49 PM
well. .it looks like you viewed source and copied that snippet along with your css codes. Its on the page twice. If you did an external style sheet.. check in there to see if you somehow placed it in there.

Its supposed to be on the BEGINNING of a page...check the text box where you bolded the heading and see if it got snapped in there. I think its in your menu php tho.. in the html box, or the include

Karen

jcaywood
01-28-2009, 10:14 PM
I believe I have it.
There were two guides on here for creating the 'one-menu* update (master menu?). One showed the code to be:
<?php
include 'menu.html';
?>
(well, it won't show here, but there was [b] at the first and [b/] at the end

and one showed
<?php
include 'menu.html';
?>

I used the first one and that code generated the extra text. So I changed the code and I don't see it now. Whew!

Thanks!

http://www.thegoofygiftshop.com/mchc

Karen Mac
01-28-2009, 10:20 PM
awwwwww.. little hint.

Get in the habit when copy and pasting from forums, web pages etc to first paste to notepad. Then you can see eroneous codes and remove them if they exist...most the time notepad renders the text only. Then copy and paste coding to your web builder.

Karen

jcaywood
01-28-2009, 10:35 PM
You know, I normally do with I'm copying quite a bit of text but don't when it's simple and quick. But I will now.
However, the problem remains that I probably wouldn't know if it was erroneous or not.
But I keep chugging along.

I have another question but I'll start a new thread.
Thanks for the help.