PDA

View Full Version : Drop down menu



celkin01
02-16-2009, 09:30 PM
I am making a photography website and I would like to have a drop down menu coming from my link to galleries. I would like when someone clicks (or scrolls over, either is fine) on my link to galleries for a drop down menu to show and they can choose which gallery they would like to see (wedding, portraits, etc). Is the slide menu what I'm looking for?

D'son
02-16-2009, 09:48 PM
Yes, the slide menu will do that.

celkin01
02-16-2009, 10:04 PM
Yes, the slide menu will do that.

Ok, so I added the slide menu but I only want it visible when someone clicks on gallery or scrolls over it. Is there a way to do that? Right now it is visible.

celkin01
02-16-2009, 10:06 PM
I have changed the color of the slide menu using style but it only affects the color of the folder and not the item... any ideas?

celkin01
02-16-2009, 10:38 PM
Ok, I think I figured it out... thanks.

germansin
02-16-2009, 11:53 PM
I have changed the color of the slide menu using style but it only affects the color of the folder and not the item... any ideas?

In "Slide Menu Properties", under "Style", you can set the color for both Folders and Items, separately. Open the list at "Show Style for:"

--------
German

andy5956
03-02-2009, 07:59 PM
Can design of Slide Menu be changed?

D'son
03-02-2009, 09:19 PM
You can make it a verticle menu or a horizontal one. You can change the colors and fonts but otherwise no.

bjaeger
03-03-2009, 06:43 PM
Is there a way to add more spaces between each entry so that they are not so close together

D'son
03-03-2009, 07:06 PM
You can add spaces after each entry, you can also Insert Split which add a verticle line between each entry. You will have to move the splits around to get them to show up in the right place (using the move up, move down, <<, >> buttons).

Leire
04-17-2009, 11:59 AM
Hi,

have one question to this sliding menu. Looks very nice in FF, but i cant see anything - any menu in IE, and still there is a lot and lots of ppl using only IE, and i dont want to lose customers only for that, can someone from Blue Voda make fix of this problem and post here that fix code so it works in all browsers? Who made script was not so widethinking i guess.

Thanks a lot for help.

Leire