PDA

View Full Version : mp3 files don't play well



Dimitri
02-23-2009, 12:40 AM
Hi everyone
I uploaded a mp3 file to play as soon as the page is open and it works great, here (http://www.dvattika.com/workshop.html) is the page. The file is just over 5mb but no problem.
Here is the problem though. When I uploaded another mp3 file (much smaller, less than 1mb), it doesn't play well, it cuts off and starts again, more than 2-3 times. Can you explain why?
I publish them via the bv software and in the public_html folder, like all other files.
Another thing is that although I use the windows media icon to insert the mp3 file, when it plays I get the Quicktime player.

Any help highly appreciated.

Karen Mac
02-23-2009, 04:11 AM
I would need a link to the second mp3 file.. cant explain it until i see what its doing or why. Could be the compression.

Quick time is whats set in your browser as the default. Open quicktime and change your preferences.. open windows media player and set it to default

Karen

Dimitri
02-23-2009, 04:14 AM
I would need a link to the second mp3 file.. cant explain it until i see what its doing or why. Could be the compression.

Quick time is whats set in your browser as the default. Open quicktime and change your preferences.. open windows media player and set it to default

Karen
Thank you for your reply Karen. Here is a link for the file that doesn't play well.

http://www.dvattika.com/

Karen Mac
02-23-2009, 05:22 AM
Well.. this isnt a full sound track.. its only a bit of it.. and what you have of it there is set to continuous loop.. meaning it starts over and over which may be the reason you think it sounds choppy.

<embed src="wave.mp3" id="WinMedia1" border="0" autostart="true" loop="true" width="150" height="30">

If you want it to only play once then youd set the loop to 1

Karen

Dimitri
02-23-2009, 06:15 AM
Well.. this isnt a full sound track.. its only a bit of it.. and what you have of it there is set to continuous loop.. meaning it starts over and over which may be the reason you think it sounds choppy.

<embed src="wave.mp3" id="WinMedia1" border="0" autostart="true" loop="true" width="150" height="30">

If you want it to only play once then youd set the loop to 1

Karen
The reason I added just a part of it was because i thought in case it was too big Karen, so I added just a small part of it to test but even that was choppy on my browser. Did it play fine for you?
And yes, I had it set on loop.

Karen Mac
02-23-2009, 06:59 AM
Yes.. it plays fine for me.

Karen

Dimitri
02-23-2009, 01:40 PM
Yes.. it plays fine for me.

Karen
Thank you for all your help Karen, you are a diamond.