PDA

View Full Version : Adding affiliates banners to my website through soholaunch



catsgreen420
03-01-2006, 03:43 PM
I signed up with the VodaHost affiliate program as well as some others. The problem is, all of the codes for the banners say copy and paste to my website. I am using Soholaunch to build my site and I can't seem to find anything that tells me where to paste my codes into Soholaunch to be able to have the banners. I keep finding info for BlueVoda but that is not helpful to a Soholaunch user. Please help me soon so I can go on with building my site!!!

navaldesign
03-01-2006, 07:37 PM
Go to edit Pages, select the page where you want the banner added, and "drag"k the "Custom code" in your page. On the window that opens, click on "upload file", browse your computer for the file to upload, upload it , and then it becomes available on the left hand drop down. Select your file from there.

catsgreen420
03-01-2006, 07:45 PM
Go to edit Pages, select the page where you want the banner added, and "drag"k the "Custom code" in your page. On the window that opens, click on "upload file", browse your computer for the file to upload, upload it , and then it becomes available on the left hand drop down. Select your file from there.

I gave that a try a few times but I keep getting "your request to upload failed, please click the back button to select a file or click cancel to close" every time I try to upload. When I go to the banner and copy the code, where do I paste it to on my computer? I am obviously not doing something right there. I can't seem to figure out where to paste.

By the way navaldesign, thanks for all of your help so far. I tried to email you from your website, but it wouldn't go through. I keep getting something about POP and Imap, how do I fix this? Is this my problem?

navaldesign
03-01-2006, 07:53 PM
I gave that a try a few times but I keep getting "your request to upload failed, please click the back button to select a file or click cancel to close" every time I try to upload. When I go to the banner and copy the code, where do I paste it to on my computer? I am obviously not doing something right there. I can't seem to figure out where to paste.

That's the only way. It works ok. I tested it, and uploaded entire pages.
Maybe it was something wrong with your connection at that moment. Try again.

By the way navaldesign, thanks for all of your help so far. I tried to email you from your website, but it wouldn't go through. I keep getting something about POP and Imap, how do I fix this? Is this my problem?

Thanks. I suppose it's a problem on your side, though i don't know what. It works great for me and my visitors. They even upload files, Autocad. Rhino , Maxsurf and others.

catsgreen420
03-01-2006, 07:58 PM
I gave that a try a few times but I keep getting "your request to upload failed, please click the back button to select a file or click cancel to close" every time I try to upload. When I go to the banner and copy the code, where do I paste it to on my computer? I am obviously not doing something right there. I can't seem to figure out where to paste.

That's the only way. It works ok. I tested it, and uploaded entire pages.
Maybe it was something wrong with your connection at that moment. Try again.


By the way navaldesign, thanks for all of your help so far. I tried to email you from your website, but it wouldn't go through. I keep getting something about POP and Imap, how do I fix this? Is this my problem?

Thanks. I suppose it's a problem on your side, though i don't know what. It works great for me and my visitors. They even upload files, Autocad. Rhino , Maxsurf and others.

Once I copy my banner code, where do I paste it on to my computer? I tried to paste it on to my desktop and in my documents, but it won't let me. I'm not sure where or how to do that part. I think that may be where my problem is.

navaldesign
03-01-2006, 08:04 PM
Once I copy my banner code, where do I paste it on to my computer? I tried to paste it on to my desktop and in my documents, but it won't let me. I'm not sure where to do that part. I think that may be where my problem is.

No, you don't copy/paste it. when you drag the "Custom code" in your page, it asks you to select from the left hand drop down list the code you want to paste. If you have it already uploaded before (because, f.e. you have already inserted it in another page), then you must simply select it from the list. If you haven't already uploaded it, you first upload it, then select it from the drop down. At this point, click on " and the code is in your page. Drag it to any area you want in your page.

catsgreen420
03-01-2006, 08:10 PM
No, you don't copy/paste it. when you drag the "Custom code" in your page, it asks you to select from the left hand drop down list the code you want to paste. If you have it already uploaded before (because, f.e. you have already inserted it in another page), then you must simply select it from the list. If you haven't already uploaded it, you first upload it, then select it from the drop down. At this point, click on " and the code is in your page. Drag it to any area you want in your page.

I understand all of that, my problem is before I get to Soholaunch. I am trying to use the banner for VodaHost affiliate program. When I go to that site to get the code for the banner, it says above the banner, "copy and paste to your website". Well, I can copy but I don't know where to paste (or how I guess) so that I can go to Soho and upload. I have tried to paste it onto my desktop and in my documents but it won't let me. How do I paste it to one of these areas first so I can upload. I know the copy/paste procedure, but I can't get the paste to work. Am I trying to paste to the wrong area on my computer?

navaldesign
03-01-2006, 08:12 PM
I understand all of that, my problem is before I get to Soholaunch. I am trying to use the banner for VodaHost affiliate program. When I go to that site to get the code for the banner, it says above the banner, "copy and paste to your website". Well, I can copy but I don't know where to paste (or how I guess) so that I can go to Soho and upload. I have tried to paste it onto my desktop and in my documents but it won't let me. How do I paste it to one of these areas first so I can upload. I know the copy/paste procedure, but I can't get the paste to work. Am I trying to paste to the wrong area on my computer?

It's code, so you paste it in notepad and save it under a name you like, f.e. "BVBanner.html" , Then you upload it from Soho

navaldesign
03-01-2006, 08:16 PM
To save it as .html from notepad, go to Save As, chose File Type: All files, and type the .html after the filename.

catsgreen420
03-01-2006, 08:16 PM
It's code, so you paste it in notepad and save it under a name you like, Then you upload it from Soho
I tried that already, but I will try again. The last time, I got the code on the page I wanted the banner on but when I went to my site and refreshed, I had no banner, just code with a box in it that, when clicked, showed the banner on it's own page.

navaldesign
03-01-2006, 08:20 PM
I never tried the aff program so i don't have the code. If you want, upload it here and il'ii get to you with instructions tommorrow morning (I'm signing off now)

catsgreen420
03-01-2006, 08:26 PM
I never tried the aff program so i don't have the code. If you want, upload it here and il'ii get to you with instructions tommorrow morning (I'm signing off now)

The .html and notepad advice worked to upload, I even got it to show on the page, except, when I go to my site to see it (even after refreshing) nothing is there. My page in Soho says its there.?!? Here is the code in case I don't get it worked out before tomorrow.
<a href="http://www.vodahost.com/partner/idevaffiliate.php?id=2658_1_1_67"><img src="http://www.vodahost.com/partner/banners/bv2.gif" border="0"></a>
So anyway, thanks and have a good day, or night I guess.

navaldesign
03-01-2006, 11:02 PM
Look at: http://www.southernmarine.info/index.php?pr=Services It was made in Soho just as i descibed it to you, using your code.

catsgreen420
03-02-2006, 03:20 PM
Look at: http://www.southernmarine.info/index.php?pr=Services It was made in Soho just as i descibed it to you, using your code.
I went to the site above but I didn't see a VodaHost banner. I figured out how to get them uploaded per your directions, but now I have a new problem.
I get all the way through the process of saving in notepad as bannername.html, I go to Soho and upload, no problem yet. I Put it on my page in Soho, it shows up, I go to my site and refresh and here is where it goes bad, Some of my banners show up and some don't. (I'm adding other banners also not just VodaHost). But it gets even worse.
Some of the ones that do show up, disappear after I leave my site. (Yes I saved my page before leaving Soho, that is why they show up on my site) It seems as though that may have happened to you as well. But it's not just VodaHost banners as I said, I have several other banners that are doing the same thing. Any Ideas on the problem???

navaldesign
03-02-2006, 03:41 PM
The banner is there ok in the link i gave you. Don't go to the homepage, just click on the link. And, there is one possible reason why banners at times may not appear: banners are downloaded from the relevant sites, so if those sites are not online for any reason, the banner can't be downloaded. I can't think of any other reason.

catsgreen420
03-02-2006, 06:34 PM
The banner is there ok in the link i gave you. Don't go to the homepage, just click on the link. And, there is one possible reason why banners at times may not appear: banners are downloaded from the relevant sites, so if those sites are not online for any reason, the banner can't be downloaded. I can't think of any other reason.
I get what you're saying about the banners not downloading if the site is not online, but would that explain why when I put them on my page in Soho and then go to my website they are there one time and then not there the next time I go? My VodaHost banners are the ones that have done that. Also, I have tried to use several differnt VodaHost/BlueVoda banners and they all show up on Soho, but the same problem is still there when I go to my site. Here one minute, gone the next. Some VH banners (and others) don't even show up at all. Why would they just disappear? How do I fix it?

navaldesign
03-02-2006, 07:51 PM
There is no logical explanation. Computers don't have a mood. Please upload the Url so i can have a look

catsgreen420
03-02-2006, 07:54 PM
There is no logical explanation. Computers don't have a mood. Please upload the Url so i can have a look
Do you want the banner codes or my website address or what? Sorry, I'm not sure what you want me to upload.

thebomani
11-16-2006, 04:25 AM
Try http://www.itsyourad.com