PDA

View Full Version : OsCommerce Admin Area Access



Lcoisas
05-10-2009, 01:55 AM
Hy everyone,

I have instaled OsCommerce in my site http://profissional.imperiodocha.com, and I have instaled a Portuguese language pack that works fine. I have just instaled it in "shop" part, left admin area in english. I was just begining to set up products in it, and I take a break, and turned pc off. Now i'm trying to access admin. area to continue my work, and it shows up a message:

Warning: require(includes/languages/portugues.php) [function.require (http://profissional.imperiodocha.com/admin/function.require)]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/vooghhhx/public_html/profissional/admin/includes/application_top.php on line 157

Warning: require(includes/languages/portugues.php) [function.require (http://profissional.imperiodocha.com/admin/function.require)]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/vooghhhx/public_html/profissional/admin/includes/application_top.php on line 157

Fatal error: require() [function.require (http://profissional.imperiodocha.com/admin/function.require)]: Failed opening required 'includes/languages/portugues.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/vooghhhx/public_html/profissional/admin/includes/application_top.php on line 157

It was just working fine when I shut pc down... and I cannot understant what happend.
Can someone please help me?
I need this so badly up and runing...
Thanks
Susana

Karen Mac
05-10-2009, 05:24 AM
Susan..

Im not sure what might have happened.. some one will need to look at your account and your installation, permissions etc.

Karen

Lcoisas
05-10-2009, 06:04 PM
Hi Karen,

I managed to see what is on line 157 of the application_top.php file.
This is what is written in there:

require(DIR_WS_LANGUAGES . $language . '.php');

Hope you or someone else can help me...
I dont understand a word of php...
Thanks
Susana

Karen Mac
05-10-2009, 06:27 PM
The language pack finished installing after you log out and log back in.. its probably the wrong version for this installation of oscommerce and you will probably have to reinstall.

Not all addons are compatible with all versions.

Karen