PDA

View Full Version : suddenly can't publish with frontpage



CDavis
06-25-2009, 12:02 AM
I get this error when I try to publish a page:

500 I won't open a connection to 127.0.0.1 (only to 68.xxx.xxx.xx)
500 unknown command

I am using the same ftp method for publishing I've used for years, and I'm not aware of any changes to my computer that would cause this. If I try another computer, then I can publish.

Any suggestions?

Karen Mac
06-25-2009, 03:24 AM
Lots of updates recently. Some settings or firewall permissions may have been changed by the update.. check to see that your frontpage has full access to the internet.

Karen

CDavis
06-25-2009, 09:40 PM
Thanks for the suggestions, but even turning off the firewall does not help. I've even tried reinstalling frontpage, and still get the same error.

Karen Mac
06-25-2009, 11:14 PM
I dont use frontpage to publish, but if it suddenly stopped working its somewhere on your end, and your ftp settings. Either your computer is blocking access in firewall, virus software, windows defender whatever.. or your ftp settings need to be reset in frontpage.

Add it to the firewall, browser, virus settings as full access even if you shut it off. some of them still run in the background.

Karen

km5tq
06-28-2009, 04:31 AM
If you're using windows, try a system recovery to a time that you know it was publishing.
Hope this helps.

CDavis
06-29-2009, 12:41 AM
Thanks for all the suggestions. I finally got it to publish again, although I still have no idea what caused the problem in the first place.