PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with flash



anjee
08-07-2009, 10:40 PM
I'm having serious trouble with flash. I've entered code in a flash box and it was appearing on my site, and now all of a sudden it's not - I'm using google chrome.

Through internet explorer the page that the flash box is on just won't come up at all.

Should I just give up on it totally. Why is it so difficult - I thought it was just a matter of copying and pasting code into the box.

Any help would be much appreciated; getting a little frustrated with the whole thing.

Thks!

Tom Finley
08-07-2009, 11:34 PM
I take it you are adding html code in the flash box via the BV flash icon by right clicking and choosing "HTML..."?

But if the page won't come up at all, then that's more likely the problem. What's your link?

anjee
08-07-2009, 11:48 PM
Hi Tom,

the page is www.thesoulroom.com/meditation.html

the code is below - pretty sure I've added it like you said; selecting the flash icon, right clicking on the box and adding in HTML. Im stumped as to why it was appearing and then all of a sudden isn't.. I have previously posted an issue and someone said I had a space at the top which I got rid of and they said it may help to also take out the last > in this line: //]]>--></script>
But that didn't make any difference but taking out the space did. Any help would be grand! ta!


CODE:
<script type='text/javascript'><!--//<![CDATA[

document.write("<IMG SRC='"+('https:'?'https://www.centerpointe.com/affiliates/scripts/sb.php?aid=371222&bid=6dcf7f0c':'http://www.centerpointe.com/affiliates/scripts/sb.php?aid=371222&bid=6dcf7f0c')+"' WIDTH='1' HEIGHT='1' BORDER='0'>");

var m3_u = (location.protocol=='https:'?'https://www.centerpointe.com/admin/openads/www/delivery/ajs.php':'http://www.centerpointe.com/admin/openads/www/delivery/ajs.php');
var m3_r = Math.floor(Math.random()*99999999999);
if (!document.MAX_used) document.MAX_used = ',';
document.write ("<scr"+"ipt type='text/javascript' src='"+m3_u);
document.write ("?zoneid=5");
document.write ('&amp;cb=' + m3_r);
if (document.MAX_used != ',') document.write ("&amp;exclude=" + document.MAX_used);
document.write ("&amp;loc=" + escape(window.location));
document.write ("&amp;aid=371222");
if (document.referrer) document.write ("&amp;referer=" + escape(document.referrer));
if (document.context) document.write ("&context=" + escape(document.context));
if (document.mmm_fo) document.write ("&amp;mmm_fo=1");
document.write ("'><\/scr"+"ipt>");
//]]>--></script>
<noscript>
<IMG SRC="http://www.centerpointe.com/affiliates/scripts/sb.php?aid=371222&bid=6dcf7f0c" WIDTH="1" HEIGHT="1" BORDER="0">
<a href='http://www.centerpointe.com/admin/openads/www/delivery/ck.php?n=abe749b1&cb=INSERT_RANDOM_NUMBER_HERE' target='_blank'>
<img src='http://www.centerpointe.com/admin/openads/www/delivery/avw.php?zoneid=5&cb=INSERT_RANDOM_NUMBER_HERE&n=abe749b1' border='0' alt='' /></a>
</noscript>

Tom Finley
08-08-2009, 12:03 AM
Well, the page does come up on IE7, so that's not the problem. But you're right--there's no flash there. I can see it fine of FireFox. Unhappily, I'm not skilled enough to answer this one, but someone will come along who is.

However, since you altered the code, possibly something was messed up along the line. I have found that whenever I download code off the internet, it's a good idea to import it into Notepad. Then I copy and paste the Notepad version into my html box. I guess it strips format codes that aren't helpful. Maybe you can find the orignal code and try that.

anjee
08-08-2009, 12:15 AM
ok thks for that Tom, I'll try the notepad thing! :)