PDA

View Full Version : Please Please someone help setting up form??



kezzkj
03-12-2006, 07:06 PM
hi can anyone help me.

I'm creating a form for visitors to sign up on my site i have created my form and i have done a tester actually going on my site i have filled out the form and when i click on the register button a message comes up saying "This request to submit this form needs to be made by www.my (http://www.my) name.com. Please contact the webmaster if this is an error." how do i sort this out please help boo hoo as you can tell not very good at this at the mo.
Thanks
Kezz

navaldesign
03-12-2006, 07:36 PM
Hi Kezz
Please let us know the URL so we can check

dobson41
03-13-2006, 04:06 AM
Hey I would like to jump in on this one please I am having the same experience. When I setup a pop to my contact page and then hit submit I get the same error. I had to disable the feature on my page so it wouldn't kill my traffic. But it means I can't create a list of potential follow ups. I have already installed the bug fix for this apparent problem but it didn't help. \
Thanks for letting me jump in.

Troy
www.getaliving.com (http://www.getaliving.com)

VodaHost
03-13-2006, 07:15 AM
PLEASE provide the urls so we can see, test and diagnose the problem.

kezzkj
03-13-2006, 08:30 AM
hi again its www.jobsatjobsearch.com (http://www.jobsatjobsearch.com) please then go down and select on the jobseekers side to sign up it will then take u to the page where i have put the form.
Many thanks
Kezz

navaldesign
03-13-2006, 08:40 AM
hi again its www.jobsatjobsearch.com (http://www.jobsatjobsearch.com) please then go down and select on the jobseekers side to sign up it will then take u to the page where i have put the form.
Many thanks
Kezz

Your form seems to work correctly. I don't know if it actually send you the info, but i get no error messages.

kezzkj
03-13-2006, 10:25 AM
oh i dont know whats going on then i'll try again thank you

VodaHost
03-13-2006, 10:34 AM
hi again its www.jobsatjobsearch.com (http://www.jobsatjobsearch.com) please then go down and select on the jobseekers side to sign up it will then take u to the page where i have put the form.
Many thanks
Kezz

The below might be of interst to you

http://www.softbizscripts.com/jobs-recruitment-script.php

kezzkj
03-13-2006, 10:41 AM
hi again i still get that message but the data does go on my data base which is great all i need now is to sort this error message, did it direct you any where?? as i have set up a page for that to but it is a blank page at mo??
thanks
kezz

kezzkj
03-13-2006, 11:11 AM
hi again thanks for that link its a really good script unfortunatly i have not got the money at the mo to get something like that but it has every think i would need but then i would like to attempt to do it all my self thank you tho i'll keep it in mind just incase hehe
kezz

VodaHost
03-13-2006, 02:51 PM
Im not getting any error message..when are you getting it?

kezzkj
03-17-2006, 06:42 PM
i'm getting it as soon as i click the submit button once i have filled a form it, i have got a few people to fill one out and they dont get a error message.

Mook25
03-17-2006, 08:01 PM
You may find this of interest on the soholaunch community site http://forum.soholaunch.com/showthread.php?t=858&highlight=error+forms