PDA

View Full Version : How to publish not from My Documents



walk
09-17-2009, 07:29 PM
BV by default automatically pulishes from My Documents folder to the server.
As I have stored all files not in My Documents I want to change the default to a specific folder from where BV takes the files.
Who can help as I donīt want to make it manually by FTP ?

Karen Mac
09-17-2009, 09:25 PM
bv will take whatever file you have open.. and you can save as to wherever you like.

Karen

walk
09-17-2009, 09:36 PM
bv will take whatever file you have open.. and you can save as to wherever you like.

Karen

With FTP it only transfers as .bvp
When I use the publish button it always goes to "My Documents". But I need to publish from a different folder where I have all the files.

navaldesign
09-17-2009, 10:02 PM
You can set the folder used by BV: Tools > Options > Folders

Set the default folder on your computer where you want the BV files to vbe saved. You can set it to be the same where you have the rest of your files.

walk
09-17-2009, 10:23 PM
I think I got that now. I have pulished index but my website does not show in the browser.
If I click on

http://67.228.244.197/~walkgolf/ (http://67.228.244.197/~walkgolf/)

it does show. Why ?

walk
09-17-2009, 10:25 PM
I have just heared that they are having problems with the server:

Hello,

Currently we are facing some issues with voda27 server. This issue will be resolved very soon. Please try later.

Antony Delacruz
VodaHost
Your Website People!

Perhaps this is the problem ?

navaldesign
09-17-2009, 10:27 PM
Do you have a domain name ? If yes, did you get it together with your hosting account ? Or is it a domaion name registered elsewhere ?
If that is the case, did you point your name servers (DNS) to your VodaHost account ?

walk
09-17-2009, 10:32 PM
I got my domain name from Vodahost same time I opened an account with them. They seem to have a problem with the server ?!

navaldesign
09-17-2009, 10:34 PM
What's the domain ??

walk
09-18-2009, 06:35 AM
It was alreqady late last night.

Here is the domaine: www.walkgolf.biz (http://www.walkgolf.biz)

navaldesign
09-18-2009, 06:43 AM
Seems like your domaion name is not pointed to your correct DNS:

Name Servers:
dns1.name-services.com (http://www.who.is/nameserver/dns1.name-services.com/)
dns2.name-services.com (http://www.who.is/nameserver/dns2.name-services.com/)
dns3.name-services.com (http://www.who.is/nameserver/dns3.name-services.com/)
dns4.name-services.com (http://www.who.is/nameserver/dns4.name-services.com/)
dns5.name-services.com (http://www.who.is/nameserver/dns5.name-services.com/)

First set your DNS then we can see whatever else issue.

walk
09-18-2009, 06:48 AM
How do I do that. I ordered the domaine and host package in one go from vodahost and thought this would be it. Your help is much appreciated.

navaldesign
09-18-2009, 06:51 AM
Normally you are right, VH should have pointed correctly the DNS.

You would need to enter your VBS control panel (VodaHost Billing Services) and go in My Domains, then set the DNS from there.

I suggest that you put in a support ticket and ask VH support to fix this for you.