PDA

View Full Version : Add On Domain Publishing Problem



theheadref
03-14-2006, 10:03 PM
Ok, I think I've done everything right but there's a glitch somewhere and it's in my head. So help me out here.

Ok, I have a site I bought through Voda, http://www.atthelockerroom.com . I have the main structure of the site built and want to move on to my Bread and Butter site. That is www.fastteez.com (http://www.fastteez.com) . I got that URL through YooHoo and have changed the DNS names etc. In fact I had started out in Fantastico and used one of the templates in the secondary of SOHO and had the Fast Teez site up. Now I have built my template in BlueVoda and want to publish. I have gone into CP and added a folder in public_html for fast_teez.

Ok, here's what happens. I saved the home page as index, pressed the publish button, changed the "publish to folder" to public_html/fast_teez. It comes back as Successfully Published and when I view online I get that dreaded 404. UGH, I never thought I could hate a number so much! Ok, I did the old F5 thing along with the Shift - Refresh thing and took out the Ford Wrench and poured water into the side of my computer and had my cat sit on top of it. But nothing.

So I went back through and checked all the extensions, "publish to" and the directory. Checked the public_html/fast_teez folder and there's all the items from the page there, but can't view them online. I have also done the "Add On" and SubDomain things and they are there when I pull them up etc. But when I put www.fastteez.com in my browser, I get that fricken fracken 404.
Help or the Damn Machine Gets It!

Girlonthehill
03-14-2006, 10:17 PM
My 1st thought was: have you 're-directed' www.fastteeze.com (http://www.fastteeze.com) to point to www.fastteeze.atthelockerroom.com (http://www.fastteeze.atthelockerroom.com) ? But I've tried typing in all variations into the address bar and always get the fricken fracken 404! Does it matter that your sub-dir uses an underscore and your URL doesn't? Guess I'm not really helping much, eh? Sorry mate. Maybe something glaringly obvious will jump out and bash someone with a bit more experience.....

theheadref
03-14-2006, 10:32 PM
I agree! If it were a snake, bear, rpg, I'd be dead. But I know it's there. I'll wait and watch and see. Otherwise that underscore thing could be a problem, but it's going into the sub directory........

I don't know.

navaldesign
03-15-2006, 05:27 AM
I agree! If it were a snake, bear, rpg, I'd be dead. But I know it's there. I'll wait and watch and see. Otherwise that underscore thing could be a problem, but it's going into the sub directory........

I don't know.

click on: http://www.atthelockerroom.com/fast_teez/index.html

that's where your page is. If it doesn't come up clicking on www.fastteez.com (http://www.fastteez.com) is because you have done something wrong with the addondomain folder definition. Go in Your CP and look how you have defined the addondomain folder. If you have defined it as "fastteez" instead of fast_teez it won't work on www level.

theheadref
03-15-2006, 01:04 PM
click on: http://www.atthelockerroom.com/fast_teez/index.html

that's where your page is. If it doesn't come up clicking on www.fastteez.com (http://www.fastteez.com) is because you have done something wrong with the addondomain folder definition. Go in Your CP and look how you have defined the addondomain folder. If you have defined it as "fastteez" instead of fast_teez it won't work on www level.
Bingo, Bango, Bongo!!! Once again, Naval pulls through. Like I said, that Underscore can kill you. But until I had Professional advice, I wasn't going to go and start changing everything out and making matters worse!

The machine gets to live!

Thanks Naval!!!