PDA

View Full Version : index page on my new addon domain??



tommyb
10-08-2009, 04:20 AM
ok so a few days ago i purchased a new domain .com name..and i've recently made an index page to try it out and it was only a line of simple text.

now when i added a picture and changed the words a little it hasnt changed, but when i type in www.mysitename.com/index.php (http://www.mysite.com/index.php).. it shows?

and not when i type in jus http://www.mysitename.com (http://www.mysite.com)

anyhelp?

tommyb
10-08-2009, 04:31 AM
ok, so my gf tried it on her computer and typed in just my site's .com name..and it worked?

but on my computer i have to type in /index.php

hmmm

navaldesign
10-08-2009, 11:39 AM
You probably have two index pages, one as .html and one as .php

Or, your computer might be simply cacheing and displays the old version of the page.

I would need a link to make sure of this.

Try (on your computer) to hit F5 some times fast to force a refresh.