PDA

View Full Version : Radiobuttons



germansin
01-08-2010, 08:07 PM
Can somebody provide a more detailed information about the use of the radiobuttons in forms?
I mean, how to switch the status from Selected to Not Selected and vice-versa when the visitor selects another radiobutton, f.e., when choosing between Yes and No.
Also, what are the fields of Misc in the Radiobutton Properties screen for?


German

feyza
01-17-2010, 05:15 PM
Hey germansin,

What you have to do is;

Add a new radio button and place it where it should be. When you double click on the button, you'll see properties. The "Groupname" will be RadioButton1 as default. You can leave it same.

Then add a new radio button again. And again go in properties. In this button the Groupname will be RadioButton2 as default. If you change it as "RadioButton1" then it will work. Then when you select one button, the other will be deselted automatically. I don't know about Misc tab.

Hope it'll help you.

Feyza

germansin
01-22-2010, 03:18 PM
Hello Feyza

Thanks a lot for the tip. I will use it in the future.

Can someone else teach us about the Misc. features of radiobuttons?


--------
German