PDA

View Full Version : clone-page



obyjane
01-28-2010, 08:46 PM
Can someone please explain clone-page for me. I am trying to add kind-of sub page to an existing page.
Thanks

mrmagoo144
01-28-2010, 08:56 PM
a clone page is a mirror of the page you are looking at. usually you clone a page so that you dont have to reestablish headers, nav bars and footers.

obyjane
01-28-2010, 09:24 PM
Thanks so much for the reply.
Another question please; I found it difficult to have sub page within a page, can you help?

mrmagoo144
01-28-2010, 09:31 PM
can you clarify what you mean by a sub page within a page?

obyjane
01-28-2010, 10:09 PM
When you click on a navigation box in the home page, it suppose to open the window within the page, I don't know how to connect it to be able to open without going outside the page
Hope you understand what I am trying to say.

obyjane
01-28-2010, 10:15 PM
Hi,
I just looked at you site the 10th times today, and I like the way you can click on your navigation box (ie.about-us) and still see the navigation box on top

mrmagoo144
01-29-2010, 10:01 PM
when you are linking where it says target, you can choose if the page will open in the same window or a new window. if you want the page to open in the same window you don't have to choose anything or choose self. if you want it to open in a new window then choose blank. Thank you for your kind remarks, hope we can help you out.

temo7077
02-02-2010, 10:51 PM
I got a question for you "mrmagoo144" .... You seem to undertand this prerty well...
Is it the same thing cloning a page and "save as" function? You just have to change the name of the page when you save it in your file, right?

Thanks 4 any input...

mrmagoo144
02-02-2010, 10:59 PM
yes you can open your index page, use the header, and nav menu and footer if you want, save as aboutus and then you will have the same page with another name. thank you for the compliment.

temo7077
02-03-2010, 12:37 AM
Another question....different subject:
Can i use light box function to display text instead of pictures....to be able to show "previous" "next" etc

thanks again

mrmagoo144
02-03-2010, 09:31 PM
not sure. try it - just make the text an image and then you can enter it into the light box.