PDA

View Full Version : Pop Up & Pop Up again



Nyoman
03-24-2006, 01:54 AM
http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon14.gif
Simple way to open window as a popup.
on the link just type this:

"#" onClick="window.open('http://www.yourdomain/yourpage.html', '','width=300,height=300'); return false;"
Change the page name and the size according what you want
If you are using Bluevoda, eliminate the first quote " of the code because will be automatic added by Bluevoda itself.
make like this:

#" onClick="window.open('http://www.yourdomain/yourpage.html', '','width=300,height=300'); return false;"

Please note, this is only work after you publish your page
Hope this simple tips can help you to open popup window according your need http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon12.gif

navaldesign
03-24-2006, 07:48 AM
Wonderfull Tip! Thanks Nyoman!

fnt
04-06-2006, 03:47 AM
WOOWWWOWOWOWOWOWOWOWWW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
so simple...
thanks for just laying it out there Nyoman...
wow

VodaHost
04-06-2006, 07:06 AM
excellent!

Aliens Anonymous
04-06-2006, 10:01 PM
Excellent Nyoman
quick and simple
by the way if you want to do this tip but want to custom the window with scroll bar or tool bar etc vist
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex8/popwin.htm
simple way to custom your popup window

L711inda
08-04-2006, 12:14 AM
This worked really well and is doing the 'pop-up thing' just like I wanted it to, except for one thing - when I click on the menu button it opens 2 pages instead of just one! The code is not in there twice! I have the same codes for the corresponding hyperlink topics on the home page and they work just fine. Could somebody please tell me how to fix the problem? The domain is www.lsjservices.com (http://www.lsjservices.com) and the code I have in the Accounting menu button is: #" onClick="window.open('http://www.yourdomain/yourpage.html', '','width=300,height=300'); return false;"

Thanks much!

Linda

asirimarco
08-04-2006, 02:10 AM
just looking at what you have and what the example was - after.html',",'width (yours) and the example .html','','width between the 2 commas is that supposed to be a quote or 2 aphostrophies? don't know if that would make a difference i know nothing about this - was just comparing the two.

L711inda
08-04-2006, 06:57 PM
Thanks for the suggestion and for trying, but that's not the problem.

Linda

Aliens Anonymous
08-04-2006, 07:18 PM
Hi 711inda had a quick look at your code and have come up with this . i have change it to appear top centre. try it.
<TD align="centre" valign="top" width="131" height="27"><A href="onClick="window.open('http://www.lsjservices.com/proofreading.html', '','width=400,height=200'); return false;""><IMG id="bv01005" src="bv01005.gif" alt="#" onClick="window.open('http://www.lsjservices.com/proofreading.html', '','width=400,height=200'); return false;"" align="top" border="0" width="131" height="27" onmouseover="SwapImage(1,0,'bv01005','bv01005_over.gif')" onmouseout="SwapImage(0,0,'bv01005','bv01005.gif')"></A></TD>

That does away with the two popups

L711inda
08-04-2006, 09:17 PM
Thank you so much for your help! I have to put all of that code in? But why do the codes that are in the links for the text items work perfectly? And the exact same codes were used for the menu buttons! Why is it different for the menu buttons? It just doesn't make sense to me that there would be any difference - a hyperlink to a page is a hyperlink to a page, whether it be from text or a menu button, right? Or maybe I'm wrong and don't know diddly about what I'm talking about!! LOL Which is probably the case! Thanks again!

Aliens Anonymous
08-04-2006, 09:34 PM
the script you were using for the menus. was a combination of both scripts, it had the menu script + the text script it why it was open twice

L711inda
08-04-2006, 10:43 PM
I just tried putting in all of the code you gave me but, after I re-published, all of the code actually showed up on the page and my buttons got moved around. You said that I had both the menu script and the text script in the link for the menu buttons. How can I remove one of the scripts? Is that possible?

Thanks much! :)

Aliens Anonymous
08-04-2006, 10:50 PM
how did you put the code in ? if you put a html box on your page then enter the code in to that, reduce size of html box to about the size of the button then preveiw to check the postion move untill the button appears in right place.

L711inda
08-05-2006, 12:42 AM
I don't really understand what you're talking about. I used BlueVoda to create the web page and it's a very simple program - which is a good thing for me! All I do is click on the menu button on the page I'm designing, then put in the URL. The first URL I put in was just the regular link to the page I wanted to open. But it opened up as a whole page instead of a pop-up window, but it didn't open twice. The same thing happened with my text hyperlinks. Then I was told to do that other code thing and it worked for the text hyperlinks perfectly, but it opens 2 pages from the menu buttons. It seems to me that if something is in there twice, which it obviously is because the page opens twice, there ought to be a way to eliminate one of them, which would seem to be the easiest way to remedy the situation. But what do I know??!! I'm not a programmer and I don't know coding.

Aliens Anonymous
08-05-2006, 12:52 AM
open a new page click the html button on your tool bar, a box will appear on your page now double click the box and paste the code into it, press ok then click the preveiw button, when the preveiw starts click the button. here an example Here (http://www.aliensanonymous.org/testme.html) click the black button on right.

L711inda
08-05-2006, 02:51 AM
Okay, I did that. And I can see how wonderfully it works! But......how do I get that to be my menu button on my home page?

Aliens Anonymous
08-05-2006, 10:43 AM
if you have button images on the page delet them and replace with the html boxs, one for each button, you must change the button code within the script also the ulr or you will get all the same buttons. just in case your stuck i've done the scripts for enter the hole of the script into a html box make the box about the same size as the buttons, then postion were you want the buttons, preview the page move box untill in right postion.then publish.

<TD align="left" valign="top" width="131" height="27"><A href="<A href="http://lsjservices.com/index.html"><IMG">http://lsjservices.com/index.html"><IMG id="bv01001" src="bv01001.gif" alt="http://lsjservices.com/index.html" align="top" border="0" width="131" height="27" onmouseover="SwapImage(1,0,'bv01001','bv01001_over.gif')" onmouseout="SwapImage(0,0,'bv01001','bv01001.gif')"></A></TD>
<TD width="4"></TD><TD align="left" valign="top" width="131" height="27"><A href=" onClick="window.open('http://www.lsjservices.com/accounting.html', '','width=400,height=200'); return false;""><IMG id="bv01002" src="bv01002.gif" alt="http://#" onClick="window.open('http://www.lsjservices.com/accounting.html', '','width=400,height=200'); return false;"" align="top" border="0" width="131" height="27" onmouseover="SwapImage(1,0,'bv01002','bv01002_over.gif')" onmouseout="SwapImage(0,0,'bv01002','bv01002.gif')"></A></TD>
<TD width="4"></TD><TD align="left" valign="top" width="131" height="27"><A href=" onClick="window.open('http://www.lsjservices.com/computer_cleanup.html', '','width=400,height=200'); return false;""><IMG id="bv01003" src="bv01003.gif" alt="#" onClick="window.open('http://www.lsjservices.com/computer_cleanup.html', '','width=400,height=200'); return false;"" align="top" border="0" width="131" height="27" onmouseover="SwapImage(1,0,'bv01003','bv01003_over.gif')" onmouseout="SwapImage(0,0,'bv01003','bv01003.gif')"></A></TD>
<TD width="4"></TD><TD align="left" valign="top" width="131" height="27"><A href=" onClick="window.open('http://www.lsjservices.com/computer_training.html', '','width=400,height=200'); return false;""><IMG id="bv01004" src="bv01004.gif" alt="#" onClick="window.open('http://www.lsjservices.com/computer_training.html', '','width=400,height=200'); return false;"" align="top" border="0" width="131" height="27" onmouseover="SwapImage(1,0,'bv01004','bv01004_over.gif')" onmouseout="SwapImage(0,0,'bv01004','bv01004.gif')"></A></TD>
<TD width="4"></TD><TD align="left" valign="top" width="131" height="27"><A href=" onClick="window.open('http://www.lsjservices.com/proofreading.html', '','width=400,height=200'); return false;""><IMG id="bv01005" src="bv01005.gif" alt="#" onClick="window.open('http://www.lsjservices.com/proofreading.html', '','width=400,height=200'); return false;"" align="top" border="0" width="131" height="27" onmouseover="SwapImage(1,0,'bv01005','bv01005_over.gif')" onmouseout="SwapImage(0,0,'bv01005','bv01005.gif')"></A></TD>

Aliens Anonymous
08-05-2006, 11:24 AM
delete the first button script
<TD align="left" valign="top" width="131" height="27"><A href="<A href="http://lsjservices.com/index.html"><IMG">http://lsjservices.com/index.html"><IMG id="bv01001" src="bv01001.gif" alt="http://lsjservices.com/index.html" align="top" border="0" width="131" height="27" onmouseover="SwapImage(1,0,'bv01001','bv01001_over .gif')" onmouseout="SwapImage(0,0,'bv01001','bv01001.gif') "></A></TD>

as this is a normal button.

L711inda
08-05-2006, 10:24 PM
When I first looked at all of this gobble-de-gook, I said to myself that there's no way I can do this!! But I looked at it a few different times and thought it through, then I did it and I thank you from the bottom of my heart! I did look at the HTML of my original menu buttons (I figured out how to do that all by myself!), and the code was definitely in there twice and there was no way for me to delete the 2nd code. I reported it as a bug in the forum, but I see that somebody has taken my post off - hopefully to work on the problem! Anyway, the menu buttons work perfectly, and I thank you again, but I have one more teensy problem, then I'll be outta' your hair! When I do a 'mouse over', the buttons don't work like the home page one. Is there any way to make them work like that one? Please? At this point, I'm just very glad that only one window opens now instead of 2, if somebody decides to go to the site.

Thank you, thank you again!! This has been very frustrating for me because I don't know what I'm doing, and nobody else had any solutions remotely close to being a correct one! I do appreciate your efforts.

Linda

Aliens Anonymous
08-05-2006, 10:47 PM
Hi
in the script you will see ,'bv01005','bv01005_over .gif' . open your ftp manager on the right side look for the buttons bv01005 and bv01005_over.gif copy them back down to your computer to were you can find them . then check them do this for all the buttons involed. a easyier way is to do it is to make a new page put buttons on the page that you want ie name,stlye, mouseover, then publish. then go to ftp manager find the new buttons on right write down there names exact names ( for 4 buttons you have 8 names ) then replace the bv namesin script with new ones. delete the page you published then new buttons on.

L711inda
08-06-2006, 12:18 AM
You're really trying to turn me into a programmer, aren't you?? LOL If I had any clue as to what I was doing it would be a big help! LOL Luckily, I'm trainable, as evidenced by my successful completion of the previous instructions, but this is pushing it!! LOL I'll see what I can come up with and get back to you! Thanks again!! ;)

Aliens Anonymous
08-06-2006, 12:27 AM
No problem, have faith in your Abilities and anything is possible.

L711inda
08-06-2006, 01:14 AM
LOL Well, having faith and having abilities are 2 entirely different things!! LOL I may have the faith but the ability is sorely lacking!! LOL Anyway, they're almost there! I had a heck of a time trying to find the FTP Manager, but I managed! No pun intended! ;) My only problem now is that when I do a mouse over, the button doesn't change, but I see a #. They don't change the way the Home button does. I didn't put in a URL for the buttons on the new page I created and published. Was I supposed to? Or is there something else I'm supposed to do that I missed?

Thank you once again! :)

Linda

Aliens Anonymous
08-06-2006, 02:07 AM
have you published the new page if so can you post it please i will have a look .

L711inda
08-06-2006, 02:16 AM
Yes, it's published. www.lsjservices.com (http://www.lsjservices.com)

Aliens Anonymous
08-06-2006, 02:25 AM
in the script find 1,0,'bv01010','bv01010_over .gif')" onmouseout="SwapImage(0,0,'bv01005','bv01005.gif') the bit in red need to be the same as blue

L711inda
08-06-2006, 03:12 AM
I was wondering about that, but it wasn't in the original instructions so I didn't change that one. ;) Okay, one more try!

L711inda
08-06-2006, 03:22 AM
That didn't fix it. :(

Nyoman
08-06-2006, 04:11 AM
as bluevoda navigator button is using fix script and include alt text, so to avoid double up onclick script make sure you fill it up every alternate text on each button with whatever you want.

double click your navigation button >edit > alternate text.

Try

L711inda
08-06-2006, 04:42 AM
I knew it had to be something very simple that was causing me such grief! Thank you so much for your help!

Linda :)

L711inda
08-06-2006, 05:01 AM
5 minutes and the problem was fixed, and I've been messing around with this for days!! Thank heavens I didn't delete everything and start over as I was instructed to do by somebody. It made no sense that if the URL worked for the text hyperlinks, it had to work for the menu buttons! But I didn't have any idea why it would open twice with the menu buttons and why the script was duplicated there. I would think they need to fix that. Thank you again! My site is now up and running and good to go!

Linda :)

Nyoman
08-06-2006, 05:38 AM
No worry, it was my pleasure.

good luck with your site

L711inda
08-06-2006, 06:21 AM
Thank you so much! I just hope it helps generate some income! ;)

VodaHost
08-06-2006, 05:31 PM
thread closed