PDA

View Full Version : help me with Publishing



wonderbob
02-24-2010, 02:12 PM
My website is http://www.wonderbobmagic.com and I need help with Publishing. When i'm in bv and I hit the Publish button then go to my webpage it still looks like what it did before. Maybe I have my root folders wrong I don't relly know about website makeing. If some one could please help help me I would be most greatful

WSBlue
02-24-2010, 04:15 PM
make sure you have choose the correct:
Server IP number from drop down list
Enter correct : User Name and Password
Folder: public_html/yourdomainname

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 04:43 PM
make sure you have choose the correct:
Server IP number from drop down list
Enter correct : User Name and Password
Folder: public_html/yourdomainname
it's telling me there is no folder with that name when i try public_html with my domain name

navaldesign
02-24-2010, 04:44 PM
in the publish folder type simply "public_html"

You will put there public_html/domainname ONLY if you are publishing in an addon domain.

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 04:48 PM
in the publish folder type simply "public_html"

You will put there public_html/domainname ONLY if you are publishing in an addon domain.
k jst did that but my site still looks the same

navaldesign
02-24-2010, 04:53 PM
It is IMPOSSIBLE that you have no public_html folder unless you have accidentally deleted it. Anyway this is NOT the case here as I can see your public_html folder.

Make sure that there are no whitespaces after the public_html

navaldesign
02-24-2010, 04:54 PM
EDIT: you are asking how to publish on a NON VodaHost account ???????????

BV will not publish on a non VH account.

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 04:55 PM
It is IMPOSSIBLE that you have no public_html folder unless you have accidentally deleted it. Anyway this is NOT the case here as I can see your public_html folder.

Make sure that there are no whitespaces after the public_html
there is no white space so I don't what i'm doing wrong I wish i new how to do a website and I do have a vh account and I did get the welcome e-mail

DarrenC
02-24-2010, 05:18 PM
Wonderbob you are asking us to take a look at http://www.wonderbobmagic.com/ but I can only see an 'Index of' page.

You may also have a VH account but your domain name servers are not those of VH see here http://who.is/whois/wonderbobmagic.com/

So you need to address this first by logging it to your domain control panel and changing these name servers to the ones VH gave you in their email.

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 05:22 PM
Wonderbob you are asking us to take a look at http://www.wonderbobmagic.com/ but I can only see an 'Index of' page.

You may also have a VH account but your domain name servers are not those of VH see here http://who.is/whois/wonderbobmagic.com/

So you need to address this first by logging it to your domain control panel and changing these name servers to the ones VH gave you in their email.
I hate to be stupid but where in cpanle do i go to change it

DarrenC
02-24-2010, 05:27 PM
Where ever you bought the domain name from would have there own control panel where you can manage your domain.

If you bought it on-line you should have some login details to access it. If not you will have to email or ring them.

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 05:30 PM
Where ever you bought the domain name from would have there own control panel where you can manage your domain.

If you bought it on-line you should have some login details to access it. If not you will have to email or ring them.
well what i did was i used a site called allwayswebhosting and I think i bought that domain though them but something happend where i had to cancle that account

DarrenC
02-24-2010, 05:40 PM
Well you will have to sort that out because your domain name currently resides with them. I would email or ring them and ask them to change the name servers to those of VH.

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 05:43 PM
Well you will have to sort that out because your domain name currently resides with them. I would email or ring them and ask them to change the name servers to those of VH.
well i have a nother qusetion is there anyway I can change that or do allwayswebhosting have to do that them selfs

DarrenC
02-24-2010, 05:48 PM
Typically you can buy your domains on-line, I guess allwayswebhosting allow this too.

The question is - Did you?

If you did you should've had some login information to allow you to manage your domain.

If you didn't then you will have to ring them or email them and get them to do it.

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 05:51 PM
Typically you can buy your domains on-line, I guess allwayswebhosting allow this too.

The question is - Did you?

If you did you should've had some login information to allow you to manage your domain.

If you didn't then you will have to ring them or email them and get them to do it.
well they did give info but i'm so stupid on how to make websites all of this techno talk is like a hole new world to me also I have closed my account with them to open with bv

DarrenC
02-24-2010, 05:54 PM
Stop calling yourself stupid, we all started from where you are. Now that you have this information are ready to change these name servers?

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 05:58 PM
Stop calling yourself stupid, we all started from where you are. Now that you have this information are ready to change these name servers?
yes just sent allways webhosting an e-mail

WSBlue
02-24-2010, 05:59 PM
if your domain is not expired yet. you are still the owner of it and you can point the server to Vodahost. But you must be a customer of Voda first.
Please read here, how much you have to pay:
http://www.vodahost.com/web-hosting-prices.htm

DarrenC
02-24-2010, 06:01 PM
if your domain is not expired yet. you are still the owner of it and you can point the server to Vodahost. But you must be a customer of Voda first.
Please read here, how much you have to pay:
http://www.vodahost.com/web-hosting-prices.htm

Hes already said he has a VH account.

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 06:11 PM
if your domain is not expired yet. you are still the owner of it and you can point the server to Vodahost. But you must be a customer of Voda first.
Please read here, how much you have to pay:
http://www.vodahost.com/web-hosting-prices.htm
so to point it to vodahost i have to send allwayswebhosting an e-mail right?

DarrenC
02-24-2010, 06:14 PM
On your welcome email from VH will be the name servers to use.

ns1........
ns2........

Tell them what they are.

navaldesign
02-24-2010, 07:02 PM
FIRST of all, did you PURCHASE a VodaHost account ? Or did you simply signup in this forum ?

To publish your pages built with BlueVoda, you need a paid for hosting account from VodaHost.

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 07:28 PM
FIRST of all, did you PURCHASE a VodaHost account ? Or did you simply signup in this forum ?

To publish your pages built with BlueVoda, you need a paid for hosting account from VodaHost.
I do have a paid for account

navaldesign
02-24-2010, 07:31 PM
Yes, but is it with VodaHost or with the other hosting company ??

wonderbob
02-24-2010, 08:01 PM
Yes, but is it with VodaHost or with the other hosting company ??
with voda

navaldesign
02-24-2010, 08:09 PM
Then there is no reason to get this error unless, as I said, if you have accidentally deleted the public_html folder. Connect with BlueFTP to check it. Also check the folder permissions: should be 755. If the folder is there alright, you MUST be doing something wrong.

However, re-reading you posts, it is not clear to me if you still can't publish, or if you CAN publish but you see the same page (index of/).

This second problem has nothing to do with the publishin, and is due to the fact that your site is still pointed to the hosting account with the other company, so your publishing (eventually) is successfull, but no changes are visible on the net because your VH account is not at the moment the one that shows on the net.

You will need to point your DNS to your VH account.

WSBlue
02-25-2010, 03:35 AM
How to point your DNS to your VH account:
http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/domain-names-dns/1846-vodahosts-name-servers-dns.html

wonderbob
02-26-2010, 09:57 PM
I have a nother qusetion my website is up now thanks to all the people who helped me but there is no background to my website I had a cool background with playing cards can someone plz help me.

wonderbob
02-26-2010, 10:14 PM
also I would like to have my paes I have made go to those pages on my site so exsample I have made a page with photos on it how do I put that on my photo page