PDA

View Full Version : New Subdomain



Eides
03-18-2010, 11:41 PM
Hi Again - my URL is www.benefitblace.biz

I just created a new subdomain in cpanel named "tradeshow". I saved the home page as "index" and added the "html" designation. I tried to find the page on the internet at - www.tradeshow.benefitplace.biz/index.html and www.tradeshow.benefitplace.biz. Neither attempt brought me to the page.

What have I done wrong?

Thanks,

Phil

Collectors-info
03-19-2010, 08:27 AM
The directory is there. Are you publishing the new index page to public_html/tradeshow/ ?

Eides
03-19-2010, 01:50 PM
Thanks:

I think this has been my problem! When I publish the subdomain pages, in the "Publish Web Page" block, after Folder: should I have - public_html/tradeshow/ or is there more I should add before I hit "Publish".

Thanks,

Phil

Collectors-info
03-19-2010, 03:22 PM
That's looking better. Just need an index page for the sub domain.

Eides
03-19-2010, 05:25 PM
Thanks

I just published the index page to public_html/tradeshoe/. I hope this and the additional pages work!

Thanks Again!

Phil