PDA

View Full Version : Im caching



jferia71
04-09-2010, 04:05 PM
www.salsamba.co.uk

Updating website and re-publishing my home page and class page but it is not updating it- Not the first time i have had this problem with blue voda- did the same on my other two sites that i manage at times too-what is the prolem?

DarrenC
04-09-2010, 04:44 PM
This not a problem with Bluevoda, this is simply because you are using I-Frames on these pages.

You might be hitting F5 on the pages to refresh the page but this won't refresh the page in the I-Frame because that is being called up from somewhere else.

I know in FF you can right click somewhere inside the frame and reload it, which works for me.

Alternatively I am pretty sure you can add a 'no cache' bit of code to these pages. I can't put my hand on it at the moment but I know its been mentioned on these boards.

ahimsa
04-10-2010, 04:24 PM
try this between head tag.....copy exactly!

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">

hope that helps,
david