PDA

View Full Version : photos do not appear in inline frame



nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 05:00 PM
Can somebody please take a look at me problem.

http://www.alexanderhitek.com/womens-bags.php

this works perfect in preview mode, when I click on the thumbnail, the large image does not appear in inline frame, but the publishes version does not work.
thanks

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 05:09 PM
The inline Frame most have the url of one of your large images so it displays something when first visited.

For your thumbnails double click them

Set the link to the url of the larger image
Set the target (type it in) to InlineFrame1

I am guessing InlineFrame1 could be InlineFrame2 or could be something else you've called. Double click the I Frame to see.

nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 05:20 PM
Hi, I am not using URL, I am using photos from my pc, is that wrong?

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 05:29 PM
Yes of course....lol. I haven't got a direct link to your pc, thats why you publish them.

nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 05:34 PM
Yes, I am using photos from my pc, the preview is perfect and when I publish, the photos do not show in the inline frame when I click on the thumbnail in the conveyor belt, also the initial photo in the inline frame does not show when published.
Can you help?

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 05:38 PM
I thought I'd given you clear instructions above...hmmm

whats the url of the initial photo?

nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 06:00 PM
Well I thought your instructions above meant that I must publish each photo as a separate html page and use the url of that for the inline frame, but I am not doing that, instead , with the browse for file I am locating photos directly from my pc and inserting them in the inline frame.
Question is can it done that way?

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 06:10 PM
No.. If you are looking to just display these photos in the Iframe, you will have to get them on the server. No need to publish them in the usual way though.

Use the ftp manager under tools and log in.

Find the images on the left and drag them to the right and drop them in the Images folder (if you don't have one create one there)

Once you've done this the url for each image may look like this:

http://www.alexanderhitek.com/images/nameofimage.jpg

I've use 'images' as an example you may want to create a folder called 'photos' so could look like this:

http://www.alexanderhitek.com/photos/nameofimage.jpg

or unless you don't want them sorted into a folder, you could just dump them along with all your pages. Link would look like this:

http://www.alexanderhitek.com/nameofimage.jpg (http://www.alexanderhitek.com/nameoffimage.jpg)

Hope this helps

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 06:17 PM
I have to go out now. I'll check on your progress a little later.

nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 06:30 PM
what you say is very logical, I have done it exactly and this is the error message I get when I publish the page

Not Found

The requested URL /Desktop/large bag photos/cat14 (429 x 386).jpg was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

Apache/2.2.15 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.15 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 Server at www.alexanderhitek.com Port 80

nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 07:15 PM
nope nada, been at this for 6 hours now, I am exhausted! it cannot fine the path somehow

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 07:17 PM
You havn't done it exactly otherwise the requested url wouldn't be the one which starts /Desktop/large bag photos.....and so on.

Yes this is very logical but you haven't followed my instructions otherwise the url would be something like http://www.alexanderhitek.com/images/nameofimage.jpg as I explained earlier. At the moment you are telling the internet that if you want to look at this photo, you'll find it on my PC. It doesn't work like that. You need to upload your photos and link the thumbnails correctly.

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 07:22 PM
nope nada, been at this for 6 hours now, I am exhausted! it cannot fine the path somehow

Its not about paths in this case its about creating a url.

Think about it like this. Every image you upload will have its own url.

eg you upload an image called 'image1.jpg'

The url of this image will be http://www.yoursitename.com/images/image1.jpg

Whether you create/add to a folder called 'images' is up to you. If you chose not omit images/ from the url

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 07:26 PM
Another point

Name your images like 'image1.jpg' or 'image2.jpg' or 'cat14.jpg'

Not like yours 'cat14 (429 x 386).jpg' Avoid spaces, brackets and other symbols

nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 07:43 PM
hello Darren , did that and just created a test page with inline frame , inserted the photo in it did ftp in preview mode ok, when i publish i get this

Not Found

The requested URL /owner/Desktop/bagslargephotos/cat1.jpg was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

Apache/2.2.15 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.15 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 Server at www.alexanderhitek.com Port 80


url of page is http://www.alexanderhitek.com/testbag.html

i am using BV version 11

CarbonTerry
05-29-2010, 08:11 PM
Nadia,
Did you publish the testbag page?
I click on the provided link and get 404 !!!
Here's (http://zone5pix.com/hitek.png) a screen capture of what the IFrame properties should look like.
All images for the IFrame have to be uploaded manually to the server.

nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 08:26 PM
The requested URL /http//:www.alexanderhitek.com/Images/bagcat5.jpg was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

manually transfered the page with FTP in file Images

nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 08:32 PM
wait I think it is ok now!!! I need a short break!

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 08:40 PM
wait I think it is ok now!!! I need a short break!

I can see it too...Now paste that url into the Iframe as per Carbon Terry's screen shot, publish it and see what happens.

nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 09:13 PM
does a php page support an inline frame? when I published a test page in htnl with the way Terry suggested above, it worked, but now I put the inline frame in my php page and the whole inline frame does not appear.please look

http://www.alexanderhitek.com/womens-bags.php this does not work there is an inline frame under the conveyor belt

http://www.alexanderhitek.com/testbag.html this works the inline frame

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 09:54 PM
Yes it does. Looks like you've set the I Frame Border thickness to '0' zero, thats why you can't see it.

nadiabodikian
05-29-2010, 10:01 PM
lower and behold!!!! It works.

Thank you both so much!!
I looooove blue voda!!!!!

DarrenC
05-29-2010, 10:07 PM
Your welcome...now go and get some rest..lol