PDA

View Full Version : Need help with buttons displaying items



zak138
07-07-2010, 06:31 PM
Hey everyone, hoping you can help me out! :)

I'm trying to achieve a type of headline panel where you can click on

"1"
"2"
"3"

and it will give you the three seperate headlines. The number would change the image that is in the black square as well as the text changing where it says "Headline."

The only way I thought I could to do this is to make buttons which would trigger the image to appear. Of course, image 1 will automatically appear but I would like image 2 and 3 to be showed on user request.

I don't quite understand the event panel in the button properties (which is how I thought I could achieve this)

This is my website: http://bradshaws.oci.com.au/

Anyone here that could guide me please? :)

Thanks in advance guys!


PS: If you don't know what I mean, if you check out

http://www.mitre10.com.au/

You can see the navigational 1 and 2 on the website.

:)

DarrenC
07-07-2010, 07:10 PM
Your example they use flash, so you'll need some experience with flash to do this.

You can do something similar by using an I-Frame on your page. Position your 1, 2, 3 buttons just outside this Iframe and set the target of each one to the I frame name (probably inlineframe1).

You are also going to have to publish a page for each Headline to be called up in the Iframe because the 1,2,3 buttons will need a url to link to.

Inline frames have been covered a lot here. Search the boards and get some know how and if you are still stuck come back.

zak138
07-08-2010, 02:12 PM
Hey thanks for your help!

I have managed to get them to alternate which is great! I assume there is no way to get them to change by themselves every 5 seconds or so, then when the user clicks on 1, 2 or 3 it goes that one for 5 seconds and continues on again?

Or is that getting too technical? (Without using the rollover image, because I need the text to change below)

I've tried looking for a flash tutorial but I can't seem to get the right keywords to find what I am looking for, any help with that if I can't do the above :P


Thanks again!

DarrenC
07-08-2010, 05:36 PM
An Idea

I would create 3 pages that would contain your headline. (Obviously to the size of the Iframe they will be called up in)

For each page use the Ad banner Rotator

(Page 1) - Stack the headline images 1, 2, 3
(Page 2) - Stack the headline images 2, 3, 1
(Page 3) - Stack the headline images 3, 1, 2

Now point your 1, 2, 3 buttons the appropriate page.

The inline Frame needs a url by default so use (Page1).

You can also set the speed at which the ad rotator rotates.

All the best

zak138
07-08-2010, 06:35 PM
I had to go over that a few times to get it sorted out lol :P

It's a great idea. Saves me learning Flash for now!

I'm gonna give this a shot, thanks :)

DarrenC
07-08-2010, 07:46 PM
I had to go over that a few times to get it sorted out lol :P

It's a great idea. Saves me learning Flash for now!

I'm gonna give this a shot, thanks :)

Let me know how you get on.

zak138
07-09-2010, 08:14 AM
Lol, this is confusing.

I have put the buttons below on the website. so you can see easily, but normally they will be transparent over the small images on the left.

www.bradshaws.oci.com.au

I have the buttons set up so

Image 1:

On mouseover show Inline Frame 1
On mouseover hide Inline Frame 2
On mouseover hide Inline Frame 3

and so on. I have tried click as well as mouseover, I've tried positioning them differently in the events but no success.

It seems to be randomised after you put your mouse of it. If you go across each box, and then start to switch it up. It acts all strange. I put the boxes down there just to make it easier.



Update:

I think I know why..

Once you leave the inline frame 1, its still going to rotate to the next one behind the others. You need it to restart once you go back. I don't think that is possible is it..?


Update II:

Found the Pause button instead of hide :)

zak138
07-09-2010, 09:22 AM
Hm, I got over excited. It didn't seem to hold them in place.

No idea whatsoever lol.

DarrenC
07-09-2010, 11:59 AM
Unless you've gone off on a different tangent.

1) You do not use the mouseover event. In link properties for each button you type InlineFrame1 in the 'target' field (or whatever the inlineframe is called Double click it, its name will be at the top) and the url of the page to be called up.

2) You only need 1 InlineFrame for this excercise. The pages you publish with headline(s) will be called up in this Iframe according to what button has been clicked.

Not the easiest thing to explain, but I hope you get it.

zak138
07-09-2010, 03:39 PM
Sorry, I am having trouble understanding what you mean :(

I can't seem to grasp at the steps I have to do, thanks for persevering..

Any other way you can explain this to me, it would be much appreciated :)

DarrenC
07-12-2010, 02:26 PM
I can't think of any other way to explain this to you. Review my posts is all I can suggest.

zak138
07-13-2010, 12:24 PM
I understand now, thanks alot Darren!