PDA

View Full Version : favicons????



SworN
07-16-2010, 09:19 PM
nvm!

DarrenC
07-16-2010, 09:26 PM
1) Did you upload the favicon to the server?

2) If yes. Type http://www.yourwebsite.com/favicon.ico into the browser I have found that it will force it to display immediately in FF but not always in IE.

Rlacroix
07-23-2010, 03:20 AM
I have included the favicons on the home page and on the next one, through the page properties feature, and uploaded them onto the server. They did show fine on preview. They did show if I input the URL: http://rancholosmangos.com but did NOT show if I input the URL: http://www.rancholosmangos.com. I have now 301 redirected the URL http://rancholosmangos.com to its www version and the favicons do NOT show. What did I do wrong?

Tom Finley
07-23-2010, 03:31 AM
All working now--it can take a bit of time depending on the browser

Rlacroix
07-23-2010, 06:13 PM
Thanks!! Probably need more patience!!