PDA

View Full Version : Images,Stat Counter & Text ALL OVER the place?



nitehawk58
04-14-2006, 02:51 PM
This will make me have grey Hair! HaHa

Question: Why does the Successfully Published page, when viewed on IE, Netscape8, Opera, show a Page Heigth of 1500, instead of 1065 (as per the properties setting), and Images, stat Counter, and and some Text All over the Page, especially at the Bottom of the Page?
When i "mouse over" the blannk white section, i find the stat counter, and a IE Pop-Up "Visual Runtime Library, Runtime Error, R6025?
I have Deleted the file from Public_html, Re-published, several times, and when i put "Certain Images ion the Page, and republish, it is the same thing?

I save and than Lock all , before i Publish! What am i doing wrong?

Your Thoughts , Please!

Jim

Bethers
04-14-2006, 06:18 PM
Do you have any tables on the page? If so, you can't put something "free-standing" next to it - it will move to below it when previewed or published.

Just a thought.

nitehawk58
04-14-2006, 06:27 PM
No. I did not use any tables. It is only on 2 of the 18 Pgs that i Published.

I also have a time getting ALL of the Images and banners to show up whether in IE, Netscape8, on my Computer. I have cleaned the Cache, used washer, Reloanded, it is falat frustrating. HaHA, Oh Well, al in a days work, right?

navaldesign
04-14-2006, 08:06 PM
Please provide some link so we can check also. Maybe you have added some code in your page?

nitehawk58
04-14-2006, 08:56 PM
Giorgio;
http://www.jfkeeferassociates.com/triple_net8.html
http://www.jfkeeferassociates.com/contact_form10.html

URL http://www,jfkeeferassociates.com (http://www,jfkeeferassociates.com/)

nitehawk58
04-14-2006, 09:05 PM
Girogio:

They are especially noticable in IE! with the long Page, and Stat Counter at the bottom!n I removed some of the images, and re-published before. I hav
removed the images , but i will add them and re-publish.

nitehawk58
04-14-2006, 09:15 PM
http://www.jfkeeferassociates.com (http://www.jfkeeferassociates.com/)

Correction on URl.

navaldesign
04-15-2006, 05:20 AM
I think that your problems are due to those pieces of external code that you have implementd in your pages. I think that you should first take off all this code and see if your page is fixed, then start to add one at a time and test, until you find out where is the problem

nitehawk58
04-16-2006, 11:56 PM
I removed the HTMl one at a time, and Then added it back. It works great.
Not sure, just what the problem was!!


Thanks for your Help.
Jim