PDA

View Full Version : Google +1



limebrook1
07-05-2011, 12:49 PM
Has anyone put the +1 button on their site, and if so, has it had any effect?

VodaHost
07-08-2011, 10:50 PM
Not yet, its too new...Google has had a string of failures and the +1 button only works if you have a gmail account...But, they are smart lads, so it's best to wait and see.

limebrook1
07-15-2011, 01:39 PM
I think there may be a glitch - got a +1 on one of my pages, then updated the page and reloaded it and the +1 disappeared! A google search reveals this has happened to others too, but google didn't respond to my query.

Now have 3 +1s on that page, so I'm leaving it alone for now. Be daft if you can't refresh a page! Perhaps not so smart?

VodaHost
07-26-2011, 09:54 PM
Ok...Here you Go >>> http://www.vodahost.com/web-hosting-why-you-need-the-google1-button.html/

VodaHost
07-26-2011, 09:56 PM
I changed my tune pretty quickly, but in the internet game its either evolve or die ;)

Krissandra27
08-03-2011, 06:21 AM
Awesome write up. Unfortunately I think I'm missing something. Here's a screen cap. Help!

http://imgur.com/UJ5ZD

Tom Finley
08-03-2011, 06:55 AM
Please read THIS (http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/facebook-social-media-marketing/62891-1-button-work.html) thread.

limebrook1
08-04-2011, 01:13 PM
I changed my tune pretty quickly, but in the internet game its either evolve or die ;)

Hey - can't believe I was ahead of the game for once! :)

I've got 10 +1s on one of my pages now - how are other people finding their +1s adding up?

Tr0y
08-25-2011, 11:01 PM
I've only got the 1+Button to show up on one page.. I repeated the steps as i did on the first page..not sure why it's not showing up.

Tr0y
08-26-2011, 01:58 AM
Regarding to my previous post. I submitted a question about the +1 button not showing up on my second page http://www.reversestreetads.com/examples.html in the google forum. I received a reply back and here's what it says:
"The second page you link includes a pretty old version of the Prototype JavaScript library. I recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Prototype." How do i do upgrade the Prototype JavaScript library?

Vasili
08-26-2011, 07:52 AM
I submitted a question in the google forum. I received a reply back and here's what it says:
"The second page you link includes a pretty old version of the Prototype JavaScript library. I recommend you upgrade to the latest version of Prototype." How do i do upgrade the Prototype JavaScript library?You should be asking this in the Google Forum for a clarification directly from the original respondant.
And, if you don't get an answer as hoped, you might try doing a Google Search to find alternate sources for an answer you can use.