PDA

View Full Version : Table on homepage



manthy
05-10-2006, 10:08 PM
Please help i have a couple of problems i am trying to build a great webshop for fashion accessories www.manthysonline.com (http://www.manthysonline.com) I want to have a small box or table below the catagories box with new products arrivals, also i want to have a paypal logo on my homepage to show straight away what payments i accept. I have copied the code from the paypal website and pasted it into a text box but only the code shows up no graphic.! Please help I am very frustrated.

davidundalicia
05-10-2006, 10:29 PM
last thing first
Paste your code into an html box not a text box(top left icon)
.
click on the Table icon and insert table.....
.
If you still have probs.....get back to us.

manthy
05-10-2006, 10:34 PM
I am using soholaunch and don't see a html box or table box! I am i being completely think

davidundalicia
05-10-2006, 10:37 PM
you did mention blue voda.........its there...........

edit: sorry, wrong thread, someone will be along that knows about soholaunch, I think !!!!!

Bethers
05-11-2006, 12:46 AM
I used to use Soho, but can't remember what I had to click to put in html - but it's there - take a look at their tutorials - it's there.

navaldesign
05-11-2006, 06:25 AM
1. Save the code from PayPal in your computer with an easy to remember name, f.e. "paypal_code.html". To do this, you need to copy the code, then paste it in Notepad, then go to "Save as", choose file type "All files", and save it as "paypal_code.html"
2. In Soho, go in the page where you want to put the code in, drag a "Custom code" box in your page. You will then be asked to chose from a dropdown list the code to put in there.
3. Since you have not yet uploaded the code, click on "Upload". Browse your computer, find the Paypal code and upload it.
4. The Paypal Code will now appear in your dropdown list. Select it and you are done.

manthy
05-13-2006, 09:08 PM
Thanks for the html stuff it worked, hooray! But I still need to know how to get a box similar to the one on the left of my site that has the catagories in it for? Any clues??

www.manthysonline.com (http://www.manthysonline.com)

navaldesign
05-13-2006, 09:13 PM
Not sure what you mean. What box? you mean the menu bar ?

manthy
05-13-2006, 09:16 PM
Yes the menu box, i want a box below that one to put my new arrivals or special offer in?

navaldesign
05-13-2006, 10:03 PM
You can create a menubar in BV with your new products. Publish the bv page even though you will not need it, in the same folder where the Soho is installed. This way the menubar images will be saved on your site. Then, in BV, go to Page HTML. Copy the code, paste it in Notepad, goto to Save as, choose File type "All files", save it as f.e. "new_products.html". Then go in Soho, and insert in your page the code, just as i told you before. The result will be like in this page: http://www.southernmarine.info/index.php?pr=Services

The links will also work.
You will need to place the menubar in your BV page in the same position you need it to appear in the Soho page

allstarfaces
05-13-2006, 11:58 PM
i know what you mean you can copy and paste my logo for payapl it will tell your customers want they can expect

manthy
05-16-2006, 09:24 PM
Thanks for the help thus far............but I am not understanding the bit about getting a table. I have soho not BV! DO I need BV to get a table on my site. Also i want to put a links page on there too, and i have just typed the link in a text box how do i get it so they can click the link and jump straight to the site?

navaldesign
05-16-2006, 09:42 PM
If you want to create a menubar like the one in the link i have provided, do it in BV then insert it in Soho.
If you just want a table, drag a text object in your page, then double click it to edit, and then, when the text editor window opens, click on Insert / Modify Table.

Bethers
05-16-2006, 11:42 PM
One thing I do remember in Soho - is that doing tables was a breeze - click on their table - you can put anything into it

manthy
05-17-2006, 08:13 AM
Thanks for your advice,but i think this stuff is just way over my head, I can put stuff in the frames of soho when I am editing it but nothing to the left underneath the menu box, also I want to be able to edit the size of my pictures. I am wondering if soho is for me,as I am now completely frustrated I want a professional looking website!!

Please help.................

navaldesign
05-17-2006, 09:21 AM
Yes, you can! I've shown you the way!. Just create what you want to put underneath the Soho menu, in BV. Save the code, and upload it in Soho! You are done!