PDA

View Full Version : images do not load in soho



chaplain
06-09-2006, 05:08 PM
This should be easy, but...I successfully downloaded soho, logged in, nav works, but I have no images anywhere. Its difficult to pick a color template without seeing it!. Uninstalled it, re-installed it, have same problem. Been looking through forum for similiar problem. Have to ask...thanks for your help in advance. (Same problem with Firefox or IE)
Rick
http://beyondbars.net

VodaHost
06-09-2006, 08:11 PM
Soho is web based. I think you are probably talking about BlueVoda.
Please publish the problematic page and I will take a look at it.

chaplain
06-09-2006, 08:47 PM
Thanks for getting back to me. Im not sure how to "publish" the page as it is the "welcome to website wizard" page on the Soho Admin login. Logging in is no problem, but the wizard comes up with no images. I can navigate to "advanced" and all the icons are missing. The image box is there, but empty.I hope this makes some sense to you. On the lower right hand corner of the wizard page is V4.8.5 r15.
Thanks
Rick

navaldesign
06-10-2006, 10:14 AM
If the soho icons don't show up, you may have a firewall issue. Check your firewall if you have anny. If not, uninstall Soho (through Fantastico) and install it again.

chaplain
06-10-2006, 12:11 PM
Thanks, Ill try the firewall thing...
Rick

chaplain
06-10-2006, 01:27 PM
I turned off the firewall and uninstalled and re-installed again, both in Firefox and IE. Same problem. There is a certificate issue when I go to the control panel. Is that at all related? Im beginning to think of all sorts of things now, even if seemingly unrelated. Im stuck! Have to go to work. Ill be back at it later. Thanks for your help.
Rick

chaplain
06-11-2006, 12:41 AM
OK. Now I disabled firewall, uninstalled my anti-virus, uninstalled soho, deleted the old subdomain, created different subdomain, successfully downloaded soho for the 4th time, and have the same problem. NO images/icons in the website builder wizard at all. Any further ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Rick

navaldesign
06-11-2006, 05:58 AM
If you wish, i ccould take an inside look, but i'm going to need yor loggin info to do that: IP, domain, CP user and name, and Soho user and pass. If you want me to, use my form (http://www.navaldesign.info/feedback13.html)to send me the indo

chaplain
06-11-2006, 09:13 AM
Thanks. I thought you would never ask.:)You'll have it ASAP.
Rick

navaldesign
06-11-2006, 11:16 AM
Sorry, use this one (http://www.vodahost-italy.com/feedback.html)and send the info again. I think there is some problem with the other one

chaplain
06-11-2006, 11:29 AM
ok. I just resent it. Thanks again

chaplain
06-13-2006, 02:53 AM
For any that may have experienced a similiar problem, fear not, the support team came through, again. They told me all I had to do was activate the hotlink protection in the cpanel. I did, and everything works fine. Thanks to all who tried to help. The BV family is second to none.
Rick

wdba7ri
07-03-2006, 10:10 PM
Thank you

rccheek010
10-04-2006, 02:12 AM
Thank the lord for this thread! I was going NUTS!

Africanus
10-17-2006, 10:51 AM
I have been listening to what Chaplain has been saying and it seems I have a similar problem.....I think. Whenever I look at my site on the web it says Under Construction on the Homepage, but it is supposed to say Site Under Construction. It eventually says Site Under Construction but only after I click on one of the pages and I go back to the Hompage. Also the links do not work straight away either they start working after I click on one of the pages.

Does this make any sense? This is a serious porblem because I need to show this site to somebody else.

Africanus
10-17-2006, 12:46 PM
Its ok I have solved the problem.