PDA

View Full Version : Target off target



circuspet.com
06-12-2006, 07:52 PM
I'm trying to hyperlink to another site. My text link seems to be working fine, the screen flashes, but it goes to one of those EI unavailable screens. What did I do wrong this time. I'm placing texed hyperlinks
to sponsers sites. I will continue to read this forum in search of answer.

Andy128
06-12-2006, 08:00 PM
Give us the URL so we may take a look.

Andy

circuspet.com
06-12-2006, 08:14 PM
Wow that was strange when I submitted Quick reply I was loged off.
Anyway, again I wasn't expecting such a fast reply thanks colonel.http://www.circuspet.com/sponsers.html

Andy128
06-12-2006, 08:46 PM
On the page you provided- there are no links.

Andy

circuspet.com
06-12-2006, 10:30 PM
Thats strange, on my puter there is a text link that is underlined http://www.aspca.org that I was trying to link to my site. I tried using the _blank and the direct both give me the same results. The page cannot be found. I thought thrtr must be something wrong with the target setting. As the blind man said I just can't smell it.

circuspet.com
06-12-2006, 10:33 PM
Too bad it's not as easy to set up a text link BV as it is in this forum.http://www.circuspet.com/sponsers.html

ez-ez
06-12-2006, 11:08 PM
Just noticed that your link reads http://www.circuspet.com/sponsera.html, is that the right spelling for the word sponser(a)... or is it supposed to be sponser(s)..!!

VodaHost
06-12-2006, 11:23 PM
Too bad it's not as easy to set up a text link BV as it is in this forum.http://www.circuspet.com/sponsers.html

Acrtaully, Its very easy to create a hyperlink in BV, it takes 1.5 seconds.
Please click the below....

http://www.vodahost.com/DemoDemo/bvt/custom_bluevoda_hyperlink.htm

circuspet.com
06-13-2006, 02:12 AM
thanks ez, I caught the typo too (finally), I am both a little sight impaired and accronem chalanged. After rewatching the video, for the tenth time,
I noticed only the first word of the text link was used could this be my problem? Also now I can't get a new link button to work and I've done that succesfully ten times, and my tool bar has changed. I hope I haven't Imported a bug in this system.

circuspet.com
06-13-2006, 04:55 AM
I was trying to link to another site and finally emerged victorious,(damn
American ) I typed an underlined URL on my page, in a text box. I dubble clicked the box and highlighted the text. Then clicked the hyperlinl button and retyped the URL in the URL space of the card that came up, and left the Target blank. Oh yea, then I saved and published.

Whoda Thunk

Hope this helps some of you.