PDA

View Full Version : Vbulletin vs Phpbb



Americankiwi
06-14-2006, 02:23 PM
Ok, so I've finally read through the posts in this forum - and I keep hearing (especially *****) say Vbulletin is the best. I've already run into problems with phpbb myself and have uninstalled it 2-3 times now. I'm pondering buying Vbulletin - as I'm so non-IT savvy.

So, why can't we access Vbulletin through fantastico? (JOKING! - I know it's not free)

Serious Questions: Can Vbulletin be used by Vodahost members instead? What information will I need to know before installing it?

Thanks in advance

TS

Watdaflip
06-14-2006, 04:37 PM
Ive never gone through the installion, but I do know that you will need to create a mysql database, and have the database name, server (which will be "localhost"), database username, and database password.

If you run into problems im sure they will have customer support, since you are paying all that money it should be pretty good support i would assume.

navaldesign
06-14-2006, 04:59 PM
Strangely it is Mo - Fri. And i think it is charged extra money.

Americankiwi
06-14-2006, 11:56 PM
I thought the extra charge was only if you use phone support?

Regarding the database setup; I'm a vodahost customer - can I do all that in Cpanel myself (nothing I need to find out from admin here)? I will check with Vbulletin tho - still deciding if I should go with them. :)

Thanks guys!
TS

racefan20
06-14-2006, 11:58 PM
They charge for installation as well. You should be able to do it yourself, but if you need help, I'll do it for you at a much lower price than they would charge.

Americankiwi
06-15-2006, 07:39 AM
Well I will give it a shot myself first.. but if I do need help I'll let you know, Racefan, Thanks!

allstarfaces
06-15-2006, 08:28 AM
there is other free boards about like proboards
just a thought

Americankiwi
06-15-2006, 09:57 AM
I did get vbulletin..and the manual (quote) says:

"Please note that Jelsoft / vBulletin Support can not provide the values you require for $config['Database']['dbname'], $config['MasterServer']['servername'], $config['MasterServer']['username'], and $config['MasterServer']['password']. These variables are only available from the web host providing your web/database server."

-What would the Master Server/Server name be? (I already created a DB, user name, and password in Cpanel)

-When I input the DB name and user name while installing vBulletin, would I include the name prefix_ that CPanel automatically appends?

Danke!

Americankiwi
06-15-2006, 01:39 PM
Sorry!! Never Mind that last post...I figured it out tonight. :)

You guys really should let me delete my own posts from time to time! lol ;)

TS