PDA

View Full Version : Change folder name from fmp to xxxx before upload



jomjual
06-28-2006, 05:47 AM
Can I change the folder's name from fmp to ... let say form2?

Or what if I change it after uploading?

davidundalicia
06-28-2006, 02:56 PM
I would NOTadvise that you change the folder name.

1) the install program will be looking for the fmp folder.
2) all the internal path names would have to be changed.

VodaHost
06-28-2006, 03:05 PM
Do not change the folder name.

jomjual
06-29-2006, 03:30 AM
will the data will be in there? I'm worried about security. In my country, there are too many cracker.... first they learn to be hacker, now they are getting naughtier... becomes cracker

jomjual
06-29-2006, 03:51 AM
another thing, when i try to install form, it says:

Could not connect to MySQL server.

I have entered localhost for MySQL host
SQL login, pw n db name are the same with when I created the dbase

VodaHost
06-29-2006, 09:36 AM
Please follow and DO NOT deviate from the installation instructions.

jomjual
06-29-2006, 12:38 PM
i did follow. folder is fmp.. no change but cannot

jomjual
06-29-2006, 12:48 PM
I have done everything until number 5.
And number 6 requires info below:
a) Enter your username, email address and password in corresponding fields;
username is the same with hosting or can name other?


b) Reenter your password to confirm it in the "Confirm password" field;
no mistake here...

c) Enter your MySQL database full path in the "MySQL host" field;
localhost... am i right?

e) Enter your MySQL database login and password in corresponding fields;
the one that i have created earlier.

f) Enter your MySQL database name in the "MySQL database name" field;
same as above

g) Click the http://www.vodahost.com/fmpdocs/InstallButton.gif button to confirm the input data and install Form Maker Pro to your server
came out "Could not connect to MySQL server"

and there is no instruction (d)

jomjual
06-29-2006, 01:03 PM
ok got it.... after two hours of trying

Mbizeni
07-05-2006, 02:49 PM
I have FTP my entire fmp folder using BlueFTP to FTP://............/public_html and i can see my fmp at FTP://............/public_html, so why if i run http://www.MyDomain.com/fmp/install.php with my browser, i see "page cannot be found" instead of "System Installation" page. No matter how many times i try !Do you know WHY?

navaldesign
07-05-2006, 03:21 PM
If you have ftp ed the content of the FMP folder in your public_html folder, it's there that you should look for it. However, you should NOT have it uploaded in your public_html, but in a folder of it's own, called "fmp"

MrBlessed23
07-07-2006, 07:01 AM
When I complete step 5, this is the error that I get:

Template Error: set_root: tpl is not a directory.
Halted.

I thought I was following instructions to the T, but did I do something wrong?

Mbizeni
07-10-2006, 07:38 AM
If you have ftp ed the content of the FMP folder in your public_html folder, it's there that you should look for it. However, you should NOT have it uploaded in your public_html, but in a folder of it's own, called "fmp"

Mbizeni
The file http://www......com/fmp/install.php is there but when run it at / (https://74.52.42.242:2083/frontend/x/files/list.html?dir=/) public_html (https://74.52.42.242:2083/frontend/x/files/list.html?dir=/public_html/) / fmp (https://74.52.42.242:2083/frontend/x/files/list.html?dir=/public_html/fmp/) / (Current Folder) where it resides, i get the message Template Error: set_root: tpl is not a directory.
Halted.
Where did i go wrong? and what should i do now!

navaldesign
07-13-2006, 12:25 PM
Your problem is fixed: i installed FMP for you. Created new database, uploaded the files again, installed and now it is ok. Just loggin in http://www.manidi.com/fmp/

guido de valk
07-15-2006, 04:21 PM
Dear all,
i have tried to install formmaker. Without succes. I followed the instructions. But i get the same message as the one before.
This means that when I install fpm (www.natuurfit.nl/fpm/install.php (http://www.natuurfit.nl/fpm/install.php)) I get the message: Template Error: set_root: tpl is not a directory.
Halted.
Please tell me what I have done wrong.
thanks a lot
Guido

guido de valk
07-15-2006, 08:28 PM
Ok ....this part of the installation completed. Downloaded and uploaded again and waited for a while...
And now it works.
G.

george8629
07-22-2006, 05:56 PM
..David, I've followed All the instructions for installing FMP. after much trial....(4 clean attempts)...i've gotten to the point of completing the install, but nothing i'm trying seems to work...I am entering (as far as I know)all the correct data, however it keeps returning "cannot connect to Mysql database....what am I missing? Help Please.....a yahct in Spain....sounds wonderful!! ....thanks,george....P.S. pete8629******.com just in case

davidundalicia
07-22-2006, 06:27 PM
George, it sounds as if you are have a naming problem with your sql database.
When you create the database, what did you call it ?
did you then create a user and then added that user to the database.

If you have got this far then remember that your cpanel will add a pre-fix to the database name that you created i.e.

called it blingbong,
cpanel name pre-fix xxxx_blingbong

That is the name of the database you should enter in FMP xxxx.blingbong

and the same occurs with the username..... xxxx_username

have fun and get back to us if you still have problems.......

navaldesign
07-22-2006, 09:57 PM
Excellently explained!

davidundalicia
07-23-2006, 01:48 AM
Thank you Naval, you have taught me well..............