PDA

View Full Version : Publishing add on



SChajin
07-06-2006, 09:49 PM
I don't remember how I did the last one, I went to the CPand added it on there, it says published but it keeps going to the "who is" place. I know it is what I'm doing but I just can't remember can anyone tell what I'm doing wrong? I have looked to find the same problem but I don't see it.

Thanks

allstarfaces
07-06-2006, 09:51 PM
did you point the servers to it your voda servers?
how long has it bee since you got the new doamin name?
have you gone into cpanel aded the addon domain?

allstarfaces
07-06-2006, 09:53 PM
wasnt very clear there was i have you gone into where your account say about the doamin names and clicked on name then it shows a list of servers for that domain then you change to the ones you log into i.e dnserver 9 dnserver 10 etc

SChajin
07-06-2006, 09:55 PM
No, I have to do that.

Thanks, I will let you know and I just get it today so that may be the problem. I do have it set up in the CP.

SChajin
07-07-2006, 03:05 PM
Still can't get it to go up,

Girlonthehill
07-07-2006, 04:28 PM
Still can't get it to go up,
Sharon:

Here are some steps to pointing your dns - please forgive me if you have already done this:

1) On your confirmation from VH there is a link to VBS (Billing Servcies) click it. Here's the link: https://vodahost.com/modernbill/ (https://vodahost.com/modernbill/)

2) Click on MY SITES then MY DOMAINS.

3) Click on the new domain name.

4) Cllick on change DNS.

5) click the 'Use the following name servers round button.

6) Highlight and delete what's already in the list.

7) Add your server addresses (for example: ns??.vodahost.com) use the two that you got in your welcome email (or check your other domains and use the same).

8 ) Submit changes.

9) Log out.

That's the DNS pointed.

beegud2
07-07-2006, 04:33 PM
Amanda..yoohoo...over hear...pretty please...how do you hotlink protect...I've tried and I don't think I'm doing it right and I thik the support team probably thinks I'm daft by now...and so I'm scretly posting here so they won't notice me....please help...thanks...bzzz

Girlonthehill
07-07-2006, 04:42 PM
Amanda..yoohoo...over hear...pretty please...how do you hotlink protect...I've tried and I don't think I'm doing it right and I thik the support team probably thinks I'm daft by now...and so I'm scretly posting here so they won't notice me....please help...thanks...bzzz
Hi Beez.

I didn't have a clue what you were talking about so I did the old Google two step and found this for you:

Stop Hotlinking with htaccess. Test your Image Hotlink Protection with our Hotlink Checker from altlab.com. (http://altlab.com/htaccess_tutorial.html)

Hope this helps.

beegud2
07-07-2006, 04:51 PM
Hi Amanda,

Thannks...will check it out. I know that in cpanel we have the hotlink protect icon and you can click on it and add the domain you want protected but when I do it and activate it does nothing and I'm confused as to why that is...and I feel stupid asking the support team to do it for me - as I have on other occasions...sigh...guess I'll learn soon.

Thanks and I'll check out the page you pointed to...:)

SChajin
07-07-2006, 05:14 PM
Thanks for all of your help I finally got it and I was right its was me.