PDA

View Full Version : Pop up window without tool bar...



lenragm
07-19-2006, 02:57 AM
Hi,
Is it possible to make a pop up window without the tool bar at the top in Blue Voda?
Thanks,
Arnel

Jeremy
07-19-2006, 02:59 AM
Do you mean for each page you are working on you want it to be in a window?

lenragm
07-19-2006, 03:01 AM
Hi Jeremy,
It's like when you click a link in your page and it pop up.
Arnel

Jeremy
07-19-2006, 03:05 AM
Oh! Hmmm... Not to sure. I never tried. You'll have to wait for someone elses respond. You can probably find an HTML code somewhere.

lenragm
07-19-2006, 03:18 AM
I'm just sitting right here waiting for somebody that can help hehe:-) thanks jeremy.

Vasili
07-19-2006, 03:28 AM
When using Blue Voda as your web builder tool, you will need to use the Hyperlink utility, and select "_blank" as the Target if you prefer to make a new browser window open when using links.
If you do not want to use this method, then you will need to revert to writing your own HTML and embedding it in the CSS format Blue Voda was written in and formats your data in.
To me, it seems easier to simply use the tools provided.................

lenragm
07-19-2006, 03:36 AM
Hi There,
Anyone can answer my question so i can try it? Is it possible to make a pop up without the tool bar at the top in Blue Voda?
Thanks,
Arnel

Vasili
07-19-2006, 03:47 AM
Those are typically extraneously written "exit" pop-ups, or "auto-pops" that are generated for promotions, etc.....it is similar to the string/instructions used for larger image views, like in a picture album, or in a cart to see a larger pix of merchandise.......
The ability to accomplish that IS possible in BV (and the instructions are in here somewhere), but I have never seriously sought them out as something I would include in my suite (auto-pops, that is).....I prefer to demonstrate as much professionalism as possible by preserving the freedom of choice for my visitors. I DO plan to use them for thumbnail pops, both in BV and my carts....and whether or not I have to use the "photo gallery" tool or something else has yet to be seen.
>> Do a search on "pop-up" in the "Adding Elements" Forum to locate solutions from RaceFan20 or Naval....

Andy128
07-19-2006, 03:58 AM
lenragm,


On the link to what ever page you wish to diaplay use ;

"#" onClick="window.open('http://www.yourdomain/yourpage.html', '','width=300,height=300'); return false;"

Making sure that the content of the page fits within the 300 width and 300 height. You can adjust this to what ever size you need. **Make sure that the page you are opening with this -the content is lined up in the upper left hand corner!

Hope that is what you wanted.

Andy

Vasili
07-19-2006, 04:03 AM
...SEE???
Andy is our BV Guru, quietly correcting and encouraging!!!

(THANK GOD HE'S STILL HERE!)
I wouldn't have functional forms otherwise......

lenragm
07-19-2006, 04:06 AM
Thank you so much Andy I tried it and it works!

Andy128
07-19-2006, 04:32 AM
You're welcome lenragm- glad to help.

Hey Vasili- How are ya! You've got mail.

Andy

lenragm
07-19-2006, 04:43 AM
I really love to work with Bluevoda it is a really an awesome program...the good thing is if you're having a problem to do what you wanna do there's somebody there willing to help you right away...Thank you guys!!!