Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Menu Bars
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    14

    Default Menu Bars

    After a lot of trial and error I was finally able to get my site up and running. I still need to do some updates and will probably publish a new version by the end of the month. I have however run into a problem with menu bars.

    I used menu bars extensively on my site, and some of them do not come up with the right text. They all come up with the right url behind them but the viewable text is wrong. I suspect that this is because I used the same bars and they probably have the same filename. I have no idea how to change those names, as allthat is done by BlueVoda behind the scenes.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Can you give us some examples? What is your website? And which pages are affected?

    Pablo
    Forum Moderator
    BlueVoda Spe******t

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    14

    Default

    My site is www.qaptaq.org, on the main page, the menu bar on the side has two bars that say Membership. The first one should say Ceremonies. This is what it says when I look at it in Blue Voda. On the page www.qaptaq.org/statements the menu bar at the top of the page underneath the title, has all wrong text, with the text that does appear taken from the similar bar on the www.qaptaq.org/ceremonies page. All of the bars direct you to the correct place but are labled wrong.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    507

    Default

    If you've copied the menu from another page it's possible that the menu's have the same id's. At the moment the only way to 'fix' this is to recreate the menubar.
    This behaviour will be improved in the upcoming release of BlueVoda.
    Forum Moderator
    BlueVoda Spe******t

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    14

    Default

    That is exactly whatI did, was use copy & past to create my menu bars. I will do the bars from scatch with my next update. thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Having just fixed it, I found that I did not need to redo the entire menu bars. All I had to do was remove the ones that had the wrong text and add new ones with the correct text. All in all much easier than I had thought.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. problems with menu bars
    By dean023 in forum General Support Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 06:00 AM
  2. menu bars
    By reichiliu in forum General Support Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2005, 02:35 PM
  3. New Menu Bars
    By Stroke.nz in forum The Voda Lounge (Chit Chat)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2005, 12:14 PM
  4. Different Menu Bars
    By lwidmer in forum Hyperlinking - Making it all come together
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-29-2005, 04:04 AM
  5. anchors and menu bars
    By Rodger in forum BlueVoda - General Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-06-2005, 06:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •