Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Installing soho on sub directory
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default Installing soho on sub directory

    How can i install soholaunch on sub directory of my web site ?

    Thanking you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    X marks the spot
    Posts
    8,332

    Default Re: Installing soho on sub directory

    You cant, It requires the use of a domain. You can install it on a subdomain, but it requires its own domain name.

    Karen

    VodaHost

    Your Website People!
    1-302-283-3777 North America / International
    02036089024 / United Kingdom
    291916438 / Australia

    ------------------------

    Top 3 Best Sellers

    Web Hosting - Unlimited disk space & bandwidth.

    Reseller Hosting - Start your own web hosting business.

    Search Engine & Directory Submission - 300 directories + (Google,Yahoo,Bing)



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    1,769

    Cool Re: Installing soho on sub directory

    Well then ... Could I utilize BV Web Builder on my Main Domain and then use Soho on a Addon Domain... Hummmm???... Thanks Doug

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    X marks the spot
    Posts
    8,332

    Default Re: Installing soho on sub directory

    Yes.. You can DO that and link to your catalog. And I meant .. install it on an ADD ON.

    Karen

    VodaHost

    Your Website People!
    1-302-283-3777 North America / International
    02036089024 / United Kingdom
    291916438 / Australia

    ------------------------

    Top 3 Best Sellers

    Web Hosting - Unlimited disk space & bandwidth.

    Reseller Hosting - Start your own web hosting business.

    Search Engine & Directory Submission - 300 directories + (Google,Yahoo,Bing)



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    1,769

    Default Re: Installing soho on sub directory

    Thanks Karen... I'll probably do just that... the Soho addon..then access via a link to the site I'm presently finishing up... Now connecting the Soho site to the BV site .. via hyperlink is OK is it not??? Doug

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    X marks the spot
    Posts
    8,332

    Default Re: Installing soho on sub directory

    Doug,

    Yes you can link or even make lil buttons and link.. and its ok.. long as you dont try to hide they are going to a different domain to check out.

    Karen

    VodaHost

    Your Website People!
    1-302-283-3777 North America / International
    02036089024 / United Kingdom
    291916438 / Australia

    ------------------------

    Top 3 Best Sellers

    Web Hosting - Unlimited disk space & bandwidth.

    Reseller Hosting - Start your own web hosting business.

    Search Engine & Directory Submission - 300 directories + (Google,Yahoo,Bing)



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    X marks the spot
    Posts
    8,332

    Default Re: Installing soho on sub directory

    Doug

    Have you tried using the splash page? in Soho, you can pretty much do whatever you want there. I think you can even do it on the home page.. give me a pm on the other forum or contact me on msn if you have questions.

    Karen

    VodaHost

    Your Website People!
    1-302-283-3777 North America / International
    02036089024 / United Kingdom
    291916438 / Australia

    ------------------------

    Top 3 Best Sellers

    Web Hosting - Unlimited disk space & bandwidth.

    Reseller Hosting - Start your own web hosting business.

    Search Engine & Directory Submission - 300 directories + (Google,Yahoo,Bing)



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    1,769

    Default Re: Installing soho on sub directory

    Hi... My Main domain is finishing up done on BV .... So...If I download Soho to mysite2.com (for layout purposes) can I then move it over to mysite3.com?
    I'll be starting on this Soho project soon....Thanks Doug

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    X marks the spot
    Posts
    8,332

    Default Re: Installing soho on sub directory

    Doug,

    I did a LATE niter or AMer or whatever u want to call it and just sipping my first cup.. so forgive me if i am groggy here.

    I dont know that you can just move soho around like that as you have the databases to connect. Im guessing you could download the products table from mysql and then move the installation or reinstall it to your 3rd domain, and repopulate your products table, but I am LOST as to why youd want to do it on site2.com.. then move to site 3.com for all the extra work. But its your time and your web space. All things are ALMOST possible.

    Karen

    VodaHost

    Your Website People!
    1-302-283-3777 North America / International
    02036089024 / United Kingdom
    291916438 / Australia

    ------------------------

    Top 3 Best Sellers

    Web Hosting - Unlimited disk space & bandwidth.

    Reseller Hosting - Start your own web hosting business.

    Search Engine & Directory Submission - 300 directories + (Google,Yahoo,Bing)



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    1,769

    Default Re: Installing soho on sub directory

    Hi Karen... I was thinking about moving over a different domain name from GoDaddy... That takes days sometimes... So I guess I was just thinking out loud.. Probably not get into toying with SoHo till next Week So Have a nice weekend... Doug

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •