Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Require "Top Of Page" code pls
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    114

    Default Require "Top Of Page" code pls

    Does anyone have a short top of page code?
    I found this on while searching, but I don't really want the time out feature. And it looks a bit complicated.


    <!-- ONE STEP TO INSTALL TOP OF PAGE:

    1. Copy the coding into the BODY of your HTML document -->
    <!-- STEP ONE: Paste this code into the BODY of your HTML document,
    at the end of the page, before the </BODY> tag -->
    <BODY>
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    <!-- This script and many more are available free online at -->
    <!-- The JavaScript Source!! http://javascript.internet.com -->
    <!-- Begin
    /* Message to be displayed */
    var topOfPageMsg='<a href="#" class="top">Top of Page</a>';
    var ie4=document.all&&navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Ope ra")==-1;
    var ns6=document.getElementById&&navigator.userAgent.i ndexOf("Opera")==-1;
    var ns4=document.layers;
    lC=(ie4)? document.body.scrollHeight : document.height;
    rC=(ie4)? document.body.clientHeight : window.innerHeight-20;
    if(lC>rC) {
    document.write(topOfPageMsg);
    }
    var agt=navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase();
    function nsReload() { window.location.reload(); }
    function reLoad() {
    if (ns4&&(agt.indexOf("win")!=-1)) {
    setTimeout("window.onresize=nsReload", 500);
    }
    }
    if(ns4) {
    reLoad();
    }
    else if(ie4) {
    window.onresize=new Function("window.location.reload()");
    }
    // End -->
    </script>

    <p><center>
    <font face="arial, helvetica" size"-2">Free JavaScripts provided<br>
    by <a href="<A href="http://javascriptsource.com">The">http://javascriptsource.com">The JavaScript Source</a></font>
    </center><p>
    <!-- Script Size: 1.20 KB -->

    Thanks
    www.reikiforhorses.ca
    Balance Your Horse's Energy For Self-Healing
    www.lucynixon.ca
    Reiki For Pets and Their People
    www.ufindahorse.com
    Work In Progress

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    U.S.A
    Posts
    426

    Default Re: Require "Top Of Page" code pls

    Hi.
    Do you mean you just want a link to return to top of page? If so forget all of that above!

    In BV builder, click "insert" menu, "bookmark". Right click the bookmark that appears, click properties, name the bookmark something like "top". Place it at top of page. Open a text box, type in "Top of Page", or whatever. Highlight and click hyperlink, in hyperlink box, click "bookmark" dropdown, and click on whatever you named your bookmark. Done!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kings Lynn Norfolk UK
    Posts
    8,702

    Default Re: Require "Top Of Page" code pls

    Hi, this thread may help. LINK

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    114

    Default Re: Require "Top Of Page" code pls

    Darn, I'm not using BV.

    Any other way?
    www.reikiforhorses.ca
    Balance Your Horse's Energy For Self-Healing
    www.lucynixon.ca
    Reiki For Pets and Their People
    www.ufindahorse.com
    Work In Progress

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    14,683

    Cool Re: Require "Top Of Page" code pls

    Quote Originally Posted by MoodyMare View Post
    Darn, I'm not using BV.
    Any other way?
    Lucy,
    The "bookmark" command is a standard HTML function, and is consistent throught the many builders and choices of formats.

    If you are not using Blue Voda, what are you using? (Since this is the VodaHost Support Network)
    You can do the same thing in Dreamweaver, CoffeeCup, FrontPage, etc. and the command strike is the same (#), but you just need to learn how to use your particular tool.

    In this script, you can see the command strike....but I do not believe you need to use a written script if your tool generates one for you:
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    <!-- This script and many more are available free online at -->
    <!-- The JavaScript Source!!
    http://javascript.internet.com -->
    <!-- Begin
    /* Message to be displayed */
    var topOfPageMsg='<a href="#" class="top">Top of Page</a>';
    var ie4=document.all&&navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Ope ra")==-1;
    var ns6=document.getElementById&&navigator.userAgent.i ndexOf("Opera")==-1;
    var ns4=document.layers;
    lC=(ie4)? document.body.scrollHeight : document.height;
    rC=(ie4)? document.body.clientHeight : window.innerHeight-20;
    if(lC>rC) {
    document.write(topOfPageMsg);
    }
    var agt=navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase();
    function nsReload() { window.location.reload(); }
    function reLoad() {
    if (ns4&&(agt.indexOf("win")!=-1)) {
    setTimeout("window.onresize=nsReload", 500);
    }
    }
    if(ns4) {
    reLoad();
    }
    else if(ie4) {
    window.onresize=new Function("window.location.reload()");
    }
    // End -->
    </script>
    . VodaWebs....Luxury Group
    * Success Is Potential Realized *

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    12,080

    Default Re: Require "Top Of Page" code pls

    Supposing that your web builder doesn't support bookmarks, you can build them your self.

    Ad a small html code in the place where you want to have the bookmark. In this case,

    <div id="bookmark1" style="position:absolute;left:0px;top:0px;width:51 px;height:45px;z-index:0" align="left">
    <a name="bookmark1">&nbsp;</a>
    </div>

    Now, insert a piece of text like "Top of page" at the page bottom, and link it to the bookmark, using again a piece of html code:

    <font style="font-size:13px" color="#000000" face="Arial"><a href="#bookmark1">Top of page</a></font>

    Customize font, color, size and text as required (parts in RED)
    Navaldesign
    Logger Lite: Low Cost, Customizable, multifeatured Login script
    Instant Download Cart: a Powerfull, Customized, in site, DB driven, e-products Cart
    DBTechnosystems.com Forms, Databases, Shopping Carts, Instant Download Carts, Loggin Systems and more....
    Advanced BlueVoda Form Processor : No coding form processor! Just install and use! Now with built in CAPTCHA!


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    14,683

    Thumbs up Re: Require "Top Of Page" code pls




    It's great to have back-up when you need it!
    (Thanks, General!!)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •