Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: menu buttons in preview
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    23

    Default menu buttons in preview

    can you use menu buttons in preview, i get page cant be displayed, home page works ok, but not the others. thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilmington, Delaware USA
    Posts
    12,328

    Default

    do not cut or copy and paste menu buttons between pages, they
    will not display properly. Add menu buttons to each page separately

    VodaHost

    Your Website People!
    1-302-283-3777 North America / International
    02036089024 / United Kingdom
    291916438 / Australia

    ------------------------

    Top 3 Best Sellers

    Web Hosting - Unlimited disk space & bandwidth.

    Reseller Hosting - Start your own web hosting business.

    Search Engine & Directory Submission - 300 directories + (Google,Yahoo,Bing)



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VodaHost
    do not cut or copy and paste menu buttons between pages, they
    will not display properly. Add menu buttons to each page separately
    yes ok got the above, but i am still doing something wrong with url i think,can i edit the same url for each button, can i cet another example appart from video, sorry to be slow.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    74

    Default Re: menu buttons in preview

    Right click and go to properties. On the left are your urls. Highlight one. Then push edit. These have to be very exact.
    Example with spaces so you don't miss anything.
    h t t p : / / w w w . d o m a i n n a m e . c o m /(page name) . h t m l
    They ought to all look the same except page name.

    Save and publish.

    Use Verify Links tool at top. If a url says 'not verified', you messed up.

    Then post a new question.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    14,683

    Default Re: menu buttons in preview

    This step has been changed with the addition of the CLONE function in the latest release of Blue Voda.....(original question posted 5-22-05)

    Whether you elect to use I-Frames, a Menu system, self-created links, or other means, CLONE will allow each subsequent page to be formatted exactly and in precise layout, eliminating the pangs of worry or doubt of accuracy in *******ting links (we all know how frustrating it can be to not notice a comma where a period should be, for instance!).
    . VodaWebs....Luxury Group
    * Success Is Potential Realized *

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Menu Bar vs. Navigation Bar
    By Patti Johnson in forum BlueVoda - General Issues
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 05:53 AM
  2. Menu Buttons
    By Stroke.nz in forum Wish List & Idea Bin
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-22-2005, 07:19 AM
  3. can't get the last 3 buttons on my menu to work.
    By Anonymous in forum General Support Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-23-2005, 11:59 PM
  4. url in menu buttons
    By coleday in forum General Support Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2005, 05:52 AM
  5. menu buttons
    By coleday in forum General Support Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-20-2005, 03:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •