Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Changing witdh in Oscommerce
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Rome, Dar es Salaam, Bosasso
    Posts
    229

    Question Changing witdh in Oscommerce

    Hi there,
    I would like to change the page witdh in one of my webs.
    I read the tutorials in oscommerce : http://www.oscommerce.info/kb/osComm...and_Layout/258,
    I have understood verything, but I do not know how to do this ( red color), I quote the tutorial:

    All of the files in the catalog folder plus the catalog/includes/header.php and catalog/includes/footer.php files will need to be changed. A quick find and replace in your editor will replace all the pages that have the same code as above in the catalog folder.

    Where is my editor in my pc?
    Can you help?
    Thanks
    Alas
    ID6500

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: Changing witdh in Oscommerce

    There are several different programs available to edit your files. If you are feeling brave you can edit with Notepad or Wordpad in windows. Those are not the best choices but will work in a pinch.

    My suggestion would be to download a PHP editor, I use Dev-PHP, it's free and works for me. It has code highlighting and line numbering so it's easy to see what's going on with the code. You can do a Google search on free PHP editor to find several others.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Rome, Dar es Salaam, Bosasso
    Posts
    229

    Default Re: Changing witdh in Oscommerce

    Hi Mattski,
    I am confident in editing with notepad or wordpad, but from the tutorials I understand that there are dozens of pages to edit. Am I correct?
    I can see in your web that you did exactly what I would like to do.
    Using Dev-PHP will automatically change in almoust all the pages?
    Thank you for your help.
    Saluti
    Alas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: Changing witdh in Oscommerce

    Sorry for the delayed response. Yes, there are about a dozen files you need to edit. When I did it, I manually edited all of the files. I didn't know that there was a way to do it in bulk. So upon further investigation I did a Google search on "multiple file search and replace" one free program I found is located here:

    http://www.internet-soft.com/replace.htm

    The text you want to search for is:

    <!-- body //--><table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="3" cellpadding="3">

    There are a couple different table definitions in the code but the one right under the body comment is the one you want to change.

    I changed mine to be width="800" and align="center" that will make it 800px wide and centered in the screen.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Rome, Dar es Salaam, Bosasso
    Posts
    229

    Default Re: Changing witdh in Oscommerce

    Hi Mattski,
    Thank you very much, I did it manually.
    It is actually very simple to do it, but some times the tutorials are not easy to understand.
    Thanks again
    Regards
    Alas

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    14,683

    Default Re: Changing witdh in Oscommerce

    You can always find specific answers to questions like this in the Official osCommerce Support Forum..... (saves a lot of time, and you find proven solutions)
    . VodaWebs....Luxury Group
    * Success Is Potential Realized *

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Rome, Dar es Salaam, Bosasso
    Posts
    229

    Default Re: Changing witdh in Oscommerce

    Hi Vasili,
    thank you I will try that forum next.
    It is just that it feels to be home asking questions in the Vodahost forum.
    Saluti
    Alas

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    london
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Changing witdh in Oscommerce

    Dear friends
    Am konan and my domain name is jaksky.com or sutjewoods.com
    I really need help please am trying to build jaksky.com a web site that will sell different items and at moment the problem is, my shopping card doesn't work properly,when i tried to test by going to : Buy Now>Add >checkout the process stop and sometime close my web site completely or a window error message come up .
    please I need you to help me resolve this problem thank you so that I could continue to build this site and serve my viewers as soon as possible
    please dear if you don't understand what am saying please go to my web site and try to buy something .
    thank again and lokk forward to hear from you
    amani konan
    vodahost customer


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •