Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: INLINE FRAME CHANGE using hyperlinks
      
   

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation INLINE FRAME CHANGE using hyperlinks

    I need to know how to change Inline Frames using hyperlinks. I need to know this because im making a radio site and i need to change pages without the user disconnecting from listening to the radio. This is vitole for my site. Please HELP ME! Please.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kings Lynn Norfolk UK
    Posts
    8,702

    Default Re: INLINE FRAME CHANGE using hyperlinks

    Hi, when you place an iframe on the page you will give it a name in the iframe properties box. Lets say "if1".
    Now when you make a link from the main page, you put the url in as normal, but also in the target box type in if1. This will tell the link to go and get the page from the web, & send it to the ifame named if1 on your page.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: INLINE FRAME CHANGE using hyperlinks

    Hi

    Will any body tell me that in inline frame whose bandwidth is used either the parents site or my site

    please tell me it's urgent
    Ankit Chaurasia
    Maya Fan Air Engineering Pvt. Ltd.
    www.mayafan.in

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kings Lynn Norfolk UK
    Posts
    8,702

    Default Re: INLINE FRAME CHANGE using hyperlinks

    Yours a tiny bit, but mainly the Parent site.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: INLINE FRAME CHANGE using hyperlinks

    It mean’s my bandwidth will be used only for opening my own page and what ever running on my page
    And for browsing on the parent site like watching video on u tube throe inline frame in my site will use the bandwidth of youtube.com???
    Ankit Chaurasia
    Maya Fan Air Engineering Pvt. Ltd.
    www.mayafan.in

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kings Lynn Norfolk UK
    Posts
    8,702

    Default Re: INLINE FRAME CHANGE using hyperlinks

    Correct! In that it wont be using your VH band width. But you will be using your own bandwidth with your ISP.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: INLINE FRAME CHANGE using hyperlinks

    thanks collectors-info
    Ankit Chaurasia
    Maya Fan Air Engineering Pvt. Ltd.
    www.mayafan.in

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •